On 6 Nov 2026, Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities was priced at ₹210.05, or 40.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 16% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 0.15× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,448 Cr, ranked 21st of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹209.69
- ₹212.19
- ₹206.10
- ₹209.69
- 5.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 40.8 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +14.7%, profit +16.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.9% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 17.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 40.8 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,448 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 40.8
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 4.83
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.62%
- ROE
- 12.4%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 13.9%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹195 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.15
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.0%
- Net margin 7.2%
- Sales growth
- +14.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +25.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.93
- EV/EBITDA 22.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 25.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 40.8 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
About Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited manufactures and distributes various food products in India and internationally. The company provides biscuits, including cookies, creams, crackers, digestives, and glucose under the Mrs. Bector's Cremica brand. It also offers bakery products that includes breads, buns, kulchas, rusk, pizza bases, and cakes under the English Oven brand. The company exports its products. Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited was…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE495P01020
- Website
- bectorfoods.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| BECTORFOODMrs. Bectors Food Specialities | 210.05 | plus 0.17% | 6,448 | 40.8 | 4.83 | 13.9% | 11.6% | 12.8% | 14.7% | 16.1% | 0.62% | minus 20.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 551 | 533 | 486 | 549 | 631 | |
| 482 | 465 | 424 | 477 | 548 | |
| 69.3 | 68.4 | 61.7 | 72.1 | 82.5 | |
| 12.6% | 12.8% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 13.1% | |
| 6.6 | 6.9 | 10.2 | 8.6 | 9.2 | |
| 3.3 | 2.3 | 3 | 2.8 | 3.3 | |
| 23.7 | 22.6 | 22.1 | 25.9 | 27.2 | |
| 48.8 | 50.5 | 46.8 | 52 | 61.2 | |
| 25.2% | 24.6% | 24.3% | 25.4% | 25.3% | |
| 36.5 | 38.1 | 35.4 | 38.8 | 45.7 | |
| 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.26 | 1.49 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.4%
- ROE
- 12.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,326 | 1,589 | 1,819 | 2,001 | |
| – | +19.9% | +14.5% | +10.0% | |
| 1,155 | 1,350 | 1,570 | 1,744 | |
| 171 | 239 | 250 | 257 | |
| 12.9% | 15.0% | 13.7% | 12.8% | |
| 16 | 22.5 | 30.5 | 30.9 | |
| 12.9 | 11.8 | 12.9 | 11.7 | |
| 53.3 | 61.4 | 75.9 | 89.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.2 | |
| 121 | 188 | 192 | 187 | |
| 25.4% | 25.5% | 25.3% | 24.8% | |
| 90.1 | 140 | 143 | 141 | |
| – | +55.8% | +2.0% | minus 1.6% | |
| 3.06 | 4.77 | 4.76 | 4.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.8 | 58.8 | 61.3 | 61.3 | |
| 486 | 604 | 1,104 | 1,210 | |
| 127 | 245 | 184 | 191 | |
| 160 | 193 | 216 | 226 | |
| 831 | 1,100 | 1,566 | 1,687 | |
| 493 | 674 | 913 | 1,040 | |
| 66.8 | 150 | 299 | 117 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 7.6 | 27 | |
| 75.5 | 85.3 | 244 | 182 | |
| 196 | 191 | 102 | 321 | |
| 831 | 1,100 | 1,566 | 1,687 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 164 | 153 | 161 | 218 | |
| −151 | −224 | −331 | −213 | |
| −36.6 | 68.8 | 248 | −53.8 | |
| −23.5 | −1.4 | 78.5 | −49.1 | |
| −109 | −215 | −259 | −214 | |
| 54.6 | −61.8 | −97.3 | 3.5 | |
| −14.7 | −17.6 | −30.7 | −36.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 31.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.