As of 6 Nov 2026, Belding India is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹14 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹820.05, 19% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 90% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,187 Cr, ranked 6th of 22 Aluminum companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹869.95
- ₹869.95
- ₹810.00
- ₹843.30
- 1.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −89.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.3% vs peer median 19.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 2.2×.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,187 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.13
- Peers 2.90
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −3.0%
- Peers 10.3%
- ROCE
- 0.3%
- Peers 19.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹63 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.48
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −86.1%
- Net margin −122.3%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −276.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 105.07
- EV/EBITDA −178.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −3.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 276.6% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −0.6×.
About Belding India
Belding India Limited engages in engineering, manufacturing, and technology-led infrastructure solutions services in India. It operates through EPC projects, Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), Edge Data Centres, Integrated Engineering Solutions, Advanced Manufacturing, and Security Solutions. The company provides end-to-end EPC solutions for data centres, industrial infrastructure and integrated solar farm projects, covering engineering, design,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 23
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE363L01045
- Website
- belding.ltd
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 10.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.6%
Peers · Aluminum
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDALCOHindalco Industries | 958.40 | plus 2.19% | 2,12,749 | 11.1 | 9.4 | 9.4% | 9.0% | 0.73 | 7.1% | plus 12.8% |
| VAMLVedanta Aluminium Metal | 376.05 | minus 0.80% | 1,46,816 | 22.2 | – | – | 41.3% | 1.05 | – | minus 24.2% |
| NATIONALUMNational Aluminium Co. | 325.75 | minus 1.59% | 59,828 | 8.4 | 6.5 | 33.3% | 43.8% | 0.00 | 7.8% | plus 41.9% |
| CMRGREENCMR Green Technologies | 218.29 | plus 2.16% | 4,782 | 17.8 | 13.0 | 19.8% | 4.5% | 0.83 | 17.4% | minus 9.5% |
| ARFINArfin India | 94.15 | minus 1.23% | 1,589 | 86.4 | 33.6 | 20.8% | 6.9% | 0.76 | 4.3% | plus 74.7% |
| BELDINGBelding India | 820.05 | minus 2.76% | 1,187 | – | – | 0.3% | −1377.7% | 0.04 | −89.7% | minus 10.8% |
| MMPMMP Industries | 427.35 | plus 0.66% | 1,086 | 21.7 | 19.4 | 12.9% | 8.4% | 0.53 | 15.2% | plus 50.9% |
| MAANALUMaan Aluminium | 101.80 | minus 2.92% | 611 | 42.4 | – | – | 2.5% | 0.20 | – | minus 28.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.80% | 4,782 | 21.7 | 13.0 | 19.8% | 8.4% | 0.73 | 7.8% | 12.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 0 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −0.2 | 4 | |
| – | −0.2 | −0.7 | 0.2 | −3.8 | |
| – | – | – | 667.9% | −1688.0% | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.3 | 5.3 | 2.5 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 1 | 1 | |
| – | – | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | – | |
| – | −0.1 | −1.3 | 3 | −4.1 | |
| – | 85.5% | 4.0% | 255.0% | −1.5% | |
| 2.3 | −0 | −1.2 | −4.6 | −4.1 | |
| 26.87 | -0.22 | -0.84 | -3.21 | -2.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −89.7%
- ROE
- −3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.6 | 25.8 | – | 0 | |
| 25.1 | 25.1 | – | 0.8 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | −0.8 | |
| 2.3% | 2.9% | – | −2697.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 5.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | – | 1.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 2.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | – | 1.6 | |
| 27.3% | 27.7% | – | 475.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −3 | |
| – | +31.5% | +10.7% | minus 1357.0% | |
| 1.90 | 2.50 | 2.77 | -6.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 14.5 | |
| 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 1,035 | |
| 4.2 | 1.7 | – | 38.4 | |
| 0.4 | −0 | 0.4 | 56 | |
| 10.5 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 1,144 | |
| 1.5 | 1.2 | 1 | 248 | |
| – | – | – | 196 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 127 | |
| 9 | 6.6 | 4.9 | 573 | |
| 10.5 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 1,144 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | 2 | 2.4 | 13.7 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | −0 | −20.7 | |
| 0.1 | −2.3 | −1.7 | 7.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0 | −59.4 | |
| −0.2 | 2 | 2.3 | −45.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.78%
- Public44.22%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | 55.78% | 44.22% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.78% | 44.22% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.