As of 6 Nov 2026, MMP Industries trades at 21.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 13% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.63× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,086 Cr, ranked 7th of 22 Aluminum companies by market cap; the shares rose 51% over the past year.
- ₹420.00
- ₹444.00
- ₹396.00
- ₹424.55
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+50.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 21.7 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.2%, profit +13.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.9% vs peer median 19.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.63× equity, interest covered 4.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,086 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.7
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 2.90
- Peers 2.40
- Dividend yield
- 0.47%
- ROE
- 15.9%
- Peers 10.3%
- ROCE
- 12.9%
- Peers 19.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.63
- Debt ₹236 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.73
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.4%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- +26.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +72.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.16
- EV/EBITDA 16.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 72.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 26.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About MMP Industries
MMP Industries Limited engages in the manufacture, sale, distribution, and trade of aluminium products in India. It operates in four segments: Aluminium Powders and Pastes, Aluminium Conductors, Aluminium Foils, Insulators, and Others. The company offers pyro, flake, and atomized aluminum powders for use in various sectors, including construction, mining and infrastructure, agriculture, defense, pyrotechnics and fireworks, railways, and specialized…
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Employees
- 565
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE511Y01018
- Website
- mmpil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 50.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.8%
Peers · Aluminum
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDALCOHindalco Industries | 958.40 | plus 2.19% | 2,12,749 | 11.1 | 9.4 | 9.4% | 9.0% | 0.73 | 7.1% | plus 12.8% |
| VAMLVedanta Aluminium Metal | 376.05 | minus 0.80% | 1,46,816 | 22.2 | – | – | 41.3% | 1.05 | – | minus 24.2% |
| NATIONALUMNational Aluminium Co. | 325.75 | minus 1.59% | 59,828 | 8.4 | 6.5 | 33.3% | 43.8% | 0.00 | 7.8% | plus 41.9% |
| CMRGREENCMR Green Technologies | 218.29 | plus 2.16% | 4,782 | 17.8 | 13.0 | 19.8% | 4.5% | 0.83 | 17.4% | minus 9.5% |
| ARFINArfin India | 94.15 | minus 1.23% | 1,589 | 86.4 | 33.6 | 20.8% | 6.9% | 0.76 | 4.3% | plus 74.7% |
| BELDINGBelding India | 820.05 | minus 2.76% | 1,187 | – | – | 0.3% | −1377.7% | 0.04 | −89.7% | minus 10.8% |
| MMPMMP Industries | 427.35 | plus 0.66% | 1,086 | 21.7 | 19.4 | 12.9% | 8.4% | 0.53 | 15.2% | plus 50.9% |
| MAANALUMaan Aluminium | 101.80 | minus 2.92% | 611 | 42.4 | – | – | 2.5% | 0.20 | – | minus 28.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.23% | 4,782 | 20.0 | 11.2 | 19.8% | 6.9% | 0.73 | 7.1% | −9.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 | 188 | 203 | 250 | 233 | |
| 171 | 175 | 186 | 228 | 212 | |
| 12.8 | 12.8 | 17.7 | 21.6 | 20.8 | |
| 7.0% | 6.8% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.9% | |
| 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 2 | 3 | |
| 2.6 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.4 | |
| 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.1 | |
| −17.3 | −0 | −0.1 | 7.6 | – | |
| −7.8 | 8.9 | 14.4 | 24.6 | 17.4 | |
| 30.3% | 21.0% | 20.6% | 26.8% | 21.3% | |
| −5.4 | 7 | 11.4 | 18 | 13.7 | |
| -2.13 | 2.76 | 4.50 | 7.08 | 5.39 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.3%
- ROE
- 15.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 538 | 578 | 691 | 823 | |
| – | +7.5% | +19.5% | +19.1% | |
| 502 | 532 | 627 | 758 | |
| 35.8 | 46.4 | 64.4 | 65.5 | |
| 6.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | 8.0% | |
| 2.6 | 7.7 | 7.1 | 9.3 | |
| 4.5 | 6.8 | 10.2 | 13.3 | |
| 6.9 | 8 | 9.7 | 11.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | −0.5 | −10.1 | |
| 27.4 | 40 | 51.1 | 40.1 | |
| 22.1% | 20.8% | 23.9% | 22.6% | |
| 21.3 | 31.6 | 38.9 | 31 | |
| – | +48.4% | +22.9% | minus 20.2% | |
| 8.39 | 12.46 | 15.31 | 12.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.4 | 25.4 | 25.4 | 25.4 | |
| 232 | 264 | 298 | 321 | |
| 57.6 | 93.2 | 156 | 185 | |
| 43.3 | 52.8 | 69.3 | 93.9 | |
| 358 | 435 | 549 | 625 | |
| 177 | 212 | 254 | 298 | |
| 17.8 | 29.4 | 31.7 | 48.2 | |
| 0 | – | – | 59.8 | |
| 2 | 0.4 | 11 | 2 | |
| 161 | 193 | 252 | 217 | |
| 358 | 435 | 549 | 625 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.8 | 42.8 | 56.8 | 53.3 | |
| −23.8 | −41.7 | −51 | −54.9 | |
| −7.2 | −2.7 | 4.8 | −7.4 | |
| 1.8 | −1.7 | 10.6 | −9 | |
| −30.5 | −43.6 | −52 | −55.8 | |
| 2.3 | −0.9 | 4.8 | −2.5 | |
| −2.5 | −2.5 | −3.8 | −5.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.48%
- Public25.52%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.48% | 25.52% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.49% | 25.51% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.48% | 25.52% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.48% | 25.52% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.48% | 25.52% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.