As of 6 Nov 2026, Vedanta Aluminium Metal trades at 22.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 29% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Aluminum peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 4.3%, and debt is 1.05× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.5 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 22 Aluminum companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹375.00
- ₹382.50
- ₹366.60
- ₹379.10
- 38.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 28.8% vs peer median 9.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.05× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.5L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 22.2
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 6.38
- Peers 2.40
- Dividend yield
- 4.25%
- ROE
- 28.8%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.05
- Debt ₹35,498 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.97
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 41.3%
- Net margin 50.1%
- Sales growth
- +40.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +117.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 11.08
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 28.8%.
- Dividend yield of 4.25%.
- Quarterly profit up 117.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 40.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- Interest coverage of only −3.2×.
About Vedanta Aluminium Metal
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited engages in the production of metallurgical grade alumina and aluminium products. The company provides aluminium ingots, foundry alloys, billets, slabs, wire rods, flip coils, and rolled and other products under the VEDANTAL brand. It also operates an independent power plant with a capacity of 3015 megawatts. The company's products are used in aerospace, aviation, defence, transportation, electricity distribution, packaging,…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 6,212
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE1CDF01017
- Website
- vedantaaluminium.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 76.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 24.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Aluminum
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDALCOHindalco Industries | 958.40 | plus 2.19% | 2,12,749 | 11.1 | 9.4 | 9.4% | 9.0% | 0.73 | 7.1% | plus 12.8% |
| VAMLVedanta Aluminium Metal | 376.05 | minus 0.80% | 1,46,816 | 22.2 | – | – | 41.3% | 1.05 | – | minus 24.2% |
| NATIONALUMNational Aluminium Co. | 325.75 | minus 1.59% | 59,828 | 8.4 | 6.5 | 33.3% | 43.8% | 0.00 | 7.8% | plus 41.9% |
| CMRGREENCMR Green Technologies | 218.29 | plus 2.16% | 4,782 | 17.8 | 13.0 | 19.8% | 4.5% | 0.83 | 17.4% | minus 9.5% |
| ARFINArfin India | 94.15 | minus 1.23% | 1,589 | 86.4 | 33.6 | 20.8% | 6.9% | 0.76 | 4.3% | plus 74.7% |
| BELDINGBelding India | 820.05 | minus 2.76% | 1,187 | – | – | 0.3% | −1377.7% | 0.04 | −89.7% | minus 10.8% |
| MMPMMP Industries | 427.35 | plus 0.66% | 1,086 | 21.7 | 19.4 | 12.9% | 8.4% | 0.53 | 15.2% | plus 50.9% |
| MAANALUMaan Aluminium | 101.80 | minus 2.92% | 611 | 42.4 | – | – | 2.5% | 0.20 | – | minus 28.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.23% | 1,589 | 19.7 | 13.0 | 16.4% | 6.9% | 0.53 | 7.4% | 12.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,557 | 15,670 | 21,105 | 22,066 | |
| – | – | +45.0% | +40.8% | |
| 10,171 | 10,126 | 10,806 | 11,953 | |
| 4,386 | 5,544 | 10,299 | 10,113 | |
| 30.1% | 35.4% | 48.8% | 45.8% | |
| 208 | 137 | 309 | 347 | |
| 1,000 | 949 | 1,001 | 911 | |
| 701 | 699 | 775 | 802 | |
| – | – | – | −485 | |
| 2,893 | 4,033 | 8,832 | 8,262 | |
| 25.3% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 25.1% | |
| 1,781 | 2,373 | 5,629 | 5,167 | |
| – | – | +216.1% | +117.7% | |
| 4.56 | 6.08 | 14.39 | 13.21 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 28.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| – | −0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.38%
- Public43.46%
- Employee trusts0.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.38% | 43.46% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.38% | 43.46% | 0.00 | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 56.38% | 43.46% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.