As of 6 Nov 2026, BGR Energy Systems is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1,247 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹299.65, 33% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 28% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹4,535 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,162 Cr, ranked 42nd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹288.00
- ₹309.00
- ₹288.00
- ₹296.20
- 53.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −28.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,162 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- −0.76
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- −27.6%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹4,535 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹172.83
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −255.7%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −82.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 9.53
- EV/EBITDA −14.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 82.2% on a year ago.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.6×.
About BGR Energy Systems
BGR Energy Systems Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells capital equipment for power plants, petrochemical and process industries, and refineries in India and internationally. The company is involved in the provision of turnkey engineering, procurement, and construction services for power plants; supply of sub and super critical steam turbines and generators, and single and multiple pressure level natural circulation heat…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 375
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE661I01014
- Website
- bgrcorp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 64.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 28.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.7%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.3% | 0.38 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 20.6 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,429 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| BGRENERGYBGR Energy Systems | 299.65 | plus 1.16% | 2,162 | – | – | −27.6% | −255.7% | – | −28.2% | minus 28.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.38 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88.6 | 83.3 | 77.7 | 50.1 | 15.8 | |
| 194 | 140 | 265 | 284 | 118 | |
| −105 | −56.5 | −187 | −234 | −102 | |
| −118.8% | −67.8% | −241.1% | −467.0% | −647.6% | |
| 24.5 | 11.7 | 21.7 | 69.8 | 83.7 | |
| 182 | 15.1 | 24.1 | 604 | 204 | |
| 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 0.9 | |
| −266 | −62.5 | −193 | −771 | −223 | |
| −265 | −62.3 | −193 | −768 | −224 | |
| -36.74 | -8.63 | -26.72 | -106.42 | -31.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −28.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 790 | 999 | 446 | 293 | |
| – | +26.4% | minus 55.4% | minus 34.3% | |
| 923 | 1,236 | 944 | 808 | |
| −133 | −238 | −498 | −515 | |
| −16.8% | −23.8% | −111.8% | −176.0% | |
| −30.3 | −48.1 | 136 | 79 | |
| 324 | 375 | 594 | 820 | |
| 16.8 | 13.4 | 12.9 | 11 | |
| −141 | −11.1 | −3.7 | −25.2 | |
| −644 | −685 | −973 | −1,292 | |
| 24.3% | −11.0% | – | – | |
| −485 | −758 | −972 | −1,288 | |
| -67.21 | -105.07 | -134.75 | -178.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72.2 | 72.2 | 72.2 | 72.2 | |
| 58.2 | −682 | −1,630 | −2,933 | |
| 1,845 | 1,833 | 3,471 | 4,535 | |
| 2,972 | 3,127 | 2,778 | 2,637 | |
| 4,947 | 4,349 | 4,692 | 4,311 | |
| 321 | 296 | 283 | 256 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | – | |
| 16.2 | 24 | 51.6 | 22 | |
| 4,608 | 4,027 | 4,355 | 4,033 | |
| 4,947 | 4,349 | 4,692 | 4,311 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 150 | −1,857 | −23 | |
| −2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | |
| −306 | −143 | 1,883 | −8.6 | |
| −4.3 | 7.8 | 27.6 | −29.6 | |
| −2.1 | −1.1 | −0.1 | −0.8 | |
| 302 | 149 | −1,858 | −23.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.01%
- Public48.99%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.01% | 48.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.01% | 48.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.01% | 48.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.01% | 48.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.01% | 48.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.