As of 6 Nov 2026, Bigbloc Construction trades at 288.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 57% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers, and sales grew 12% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹491 Cr, ranked 25th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹34.99
- ₹34.99
- ₹33.51
- ₹34.98
- 60.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 288.9 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.2% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.38× equity, interest covered 0.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at −1.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹491 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 288.9
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 3.57
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 2.2%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.38
- Debt ₹202 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.12
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.4%
- Net margin 0.5%
- Sales growth
- +40.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.60
- EV/EBITDA 26.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 40.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −1.3%.
- P/E of 288.9 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
- 57% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About Bigbloc Construction
Bigbloc Construction Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in manufacturing, sales, and marketing of aerated autoclave concrete blocks in India. The company offers AAC wall panels, block jointing mortar, tile adhesives and gypsum plaster, and other construction chemicals. It markets its products under the NXTBLOC, NXTPLAST, NXTFIX, and ZMARTBUILD brand names. Bigbloc Construction Limited was founded in 2010 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 143
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE412U01025
- Website
- bigbloc.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 72.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.7%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 101.1 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 0.06 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.9% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| BIGBLOCBigbloc Construction | 34.67 | minus 0.89% | 491 | 288.9 | 32.5 | 2.2% | 7.4% | 1.38 | 12.3% | minus 31.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.8% | 0.06 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.4 | 67.3 | 72.8 | 86.9 | 79.1 | |
| 55.1 | 65.4 | 64.8 | 80.6 | 72.9 | |
| 1.3 | 1.9 | 8.1 | 6.4 | 6.3 | |
| 2.3% | 2.8% | 11.1% | 7.3% | 7.9% | |
| 1.2 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | |
| 4.3 | 3.6 | 4 | 3.2 | 3.9 | |
| 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.4 | |
| −5.9 | −3.7 | 1 | −0.3 | −0.7 | |
| 16.3% | 14.8% | 55.2% | −224.5% | −0.2% | |
| −3.2 | −1.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | |
| -0.23 | -0.08 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.3%
- ROE
- −1.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | 243 | 225 | 283 | |
| – | +21.5% | minus 7.6% | +26.2% | |
| 149 | 184 | 192 | 262 | |
| 50.7 | 58.8 | 32.8 | 21.3 | |
| 25.4% | 24.2% | 14.6% | 7.5% | |
| 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.2 | |
| 3.8 | 8.6 | 13.7 | 14.6 | |
| 6.1 | 10.3 | 14.5 | 16.7 | |
| −0.4 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 40.6 | 41.1 | 4.6 | −8.9 | |
| 25.8% | 25.4% | 29.8% | 4.5% | |
| 30.1 | 30.9 | 9.6 | −1.8 | |
| – | +2.5% | minus 68.9% | minus 118.3% | |
| 2.14 | 2.18 | 0.68 | -0.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.2 | 14.2 | 28.3 | 28.3 | |
| 61.2 | 89.9 | 111 | 109 | |
| 87.3 | 143 | 188 | 202 | |
| 36.5 | 47 | 50.7 | 49.4 | |
| 199 | 294 | 378 | 389 | |
| 124 | 186 | 243 | 245 | |
| 43.1 | 19.7 | 16 | 9.8 | |
| 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | |
| 30.2 | 84.8 | 115 | 131 | |
| 199 | 294 | 378 | 389 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.2 | 19.1 | 12.9 | 19 | |
| −73 | −65.9 | −80.6 | −23.8 | |
| 40.9 | 47.1 | 68.2 | 3.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | −1 | |
| −63.9 | −74.1 | −73.1 | −23.5 | |
| −31.7 | −55 | −60.2 | −4.5 | |
| −1.4 | −2.3 | −1.1 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.81%
- Public27.19%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.81% | 27.19% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.81% | 27.19% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.81% | 27.19% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.81% | 27.19% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.81% | 27.19% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.