As of 6 Nov 2026, Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals trades at 181.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 14%, and sales fell 1.9% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 71%. Debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹50 Cr, ranked 130th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹30.23
- ₹31.11
- ₹30.23
- ₹30.23
- 13.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 181.0 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.9%, profit +70.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.6% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 380.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 95.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹50 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 181.0
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.33
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.8%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 15.6%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹3.02 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.17
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.3%
- Net margin 1.4%
- Sales growth
- +92.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −95.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.45
- EV/EBITDA 44.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 92.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 95.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 181.0 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals
Biofil Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of pharmaceutical products in India. It operates through Pharma and Chemical segments. The company offers basic drugs and chemicals, including sodium chloride, potassium chloride, sodium citrate, diethyl carbamazine citrate, ferrous sulphate, dried ferrous sulphate, ferrus fumerate, micro crystalline cellulose, and dicyclomine hydrochloride. It also provides ferrous…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 24
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE829A01014
- Website
- biofilgroup.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 42.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.6%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| BIOFILCHEMBiofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals | 30.77 | plus 1.79% | 50 | 181.0 | 2.33 | 15.6% | 13.8% | 2.3% | −1.9% | 70.7% | 0.00% | minus 23.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.4 | 13.5 | 0.9 | 7.6 | 12.4 | |
| 6.4 | 13.4 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 12.2 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1% | 0.8% | 11.1% | 5.7% | 1.1% | |
| 2.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 12.7% | 25.2% | 25.8% | 54.7% | 18.6% | |
| 2.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 1.48 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +70.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +71.3%
- ROE
- 13.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 40 | 33.4 | 28.4 | |
| – | +33.3% | minus 16.6% | minus 15.0% | |
| 28.9 | 39.2 | 32.6 | 27.7 | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | |
| 3.9% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 2.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | 2.8 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 3.4 | |
| 29.3% | 18.0% | 24.2% | 19.2% | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.8 | |
| – | +26.6% | minus 21.4% | +399.6% | |
| 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 1.71 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | |
| 1 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 5.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 3 | |
| 13.6 | 28.4 | 31.7 | 18.3 | |
| 31.4 | 47.1 | 51 | 42.8 | |
| 9 | 8.6 | 8.3 | 6.9 | |
| 0 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 3.3 | |
| 22.4 | 36.2 | 42.4 | 32.6 | |
| 31.4 | 47.1 | 51 | 42.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 2.4 | −1.9 | −0.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0 | 2.5 | |
| −0.1 | 2.2 | −2 | 3.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −0.1 | 2.4 | −2 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters46.79%
- Public53.21%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 46.79% | 53.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.79% | 53.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 46.79% | 53.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.79% | 53.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 46.79% | 53.21% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.