As of 6 Nov 2026, B. L. Kashyap and Sons trades at 2730.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 7.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 59%; its ROCE of 9.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers. Debt is 0.57× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,231 Cr, ranked 57th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.6% over the past year.
- ₹55.74
- ₹55.74
- ₹53.76
- ₹56.01
- 2.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−4.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 2730.0 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +7.2%, profit −58.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.3% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.57× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,231 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2730.0
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 2.32
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 9.3%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.57
- Debt ₹299 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.02
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.0%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- +2.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −7.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.89
- EV/EBITDA 14.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- P/E of 2730.0 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About B. L. Kashyap and Sons
B.L. Kashyap and Sons Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and infrastructure development activities in India. The company constructs factories and manufacturing facilities, IT campuses, commercial and residential complexes, retail and malls, and institutions. It undertakes engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) projects to set up power generation plants, power transmission and distribution systems, integrated…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1,297
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE350H01032
- Website
- blkashyap.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 4.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.8%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| BLKASHYAPB. L. Kashyap and Sons | 54.60 | minus 2.52% | 1,231 | 2730.0 | 14.7 | 9.3% | 7.6% | 0.57 | 7.2% | minus 4.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 336 | 355 | 324 | 364 | 345 | |
| 310 | 335 | 295 | 359 | 317 | |
| 26 | 20.5 | 28.9 | 5 | 28.6 | |
| 7.7% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 1.4% | 8.3% | |
| 2.7 | 1.9 | 1 | 37.8 | 1 | |
| 10.7 | 10.9 | 10 | 11.8 | 11.1 | |
| 3.4 | 3.8 | 4 | 4 | 4.2 | |
| – | – | – | −37.8 | – | |
| 14.6 | 7.7 | 15.8 | −10.8 | 14.3 | |
| 25.6% | 211.5% | 25.2% | −15.6% | 29.9% | |
| 10.9 | −8.6 | 11.8 | −12.5 | 10 | |
| 0.48 | -0.38 | 0.52 | -0.56 | 0.44 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −58.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −58.5%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,086 | 1,196 | 1,128 | 1,337 | |
| – | +10.1% | minus 5.7% | +18.5% | |
| 1,011 | 1,076 | 1,062 | 1,257 | |
| 75 | 120 | 65.9 | 79.6 | |
| 6.9% | 10.0% | 5.8% | 6.0% | |
| 35.9 | 3.2 | 6 | 34.6 | |
| 44.7 | 41.7 | 39.9 | 37 | |
| 9.7 | 10.4 | 12.4 | 15.2 | |
| −35.9 | −7.5 | 30.7 | −34.6 | |
| 20.6 | 63.3 | 50.2 | 27.3 | |
| −7.4% | 17.0% | 45.3% | 94.3% | |
| 22.1 | 52.5 | 27.5 | 1.5 | |
| – | +137.3% | minus 47.7% | minus 94.4% | |
| 0.98 | 2.33 | 1.22 | 0.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.5 | 22.5 | 22.5 | 22.5 | |
| 422 | 474 | 501 | 504 | |
| 320 | 310 | 316 | 299 | |
| 531 | 606 | 676 | 836 | |
| 1,295 | 1,412 | 1,516 | 1,662 | |
| 73.1 | 94.1 | 122 | 161 | |
| 0.1 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 51.6 | 18.3 | 22.3 | 25.3 | |
| 1,170 | 1,296 | 1,371 | 1,475 | |
| 1,295 | 1,412 | 1,516 | 1,662 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.5 | 78.8 | 77.3 | 115 | |
| 110 | −31.1 | −29.3 | −53.9 | |
| −110 | −80.3 | −43.6 | −61.2 | |
| 19 | −32.6 | 4.3 | −0.4 | |
| −23.5 | −35 | −44.1 | −56.7 | |
| −3.9 | 43.8 | 33.2 | 57.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.73%
- Public38.27%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.73% | 38.27% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.73% | 38.27% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 61.72% | 38.28% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 61.71% | 38.29% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 61.70% | 38.30% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.