BPL (BPL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹20 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹42.91, 42% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.87× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹210 Cr, ranked 4th of 10 Consumer Electronics companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹42.16
- ₹43.51
- ₹42.02
- ₹43.10
- 31.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +14.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.9% vs peer median 18.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.87× equity, interest covered 0.4×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹210 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 44.1
- Price to book
- 0.89
- Peers 3.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −5.3%
- Peers 22.0%
- ROCE
- 0.9%
- Peers 18.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.87
- Debt ₹318 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.01
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.6%
- Net margin −23.2%
- Sales growth
- +9.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −229.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.48
- EV/EBITDA 170.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −5.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 229.6% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.5×.
About BPL
BPL Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells consumer electronics durable products in India. It offers televisions, washing machines, TV speakers and soundbars, refrigerator, air-conditioner, wireless products, cables and cords, fan, computer networking cables, party speakers, bluetooth neckbands, and headphones and headsets; single, double, and multi-layer printed circuit boards; and medical technologies. The company sells its…
- Headquarters
- Palakkad
- Employees
- 151
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE110A01019
- Website
- bpllimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 49.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 40.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.9%
Peers · Consumer Electronics
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGEINDIALG Electronics India | 1,754.10 | minus 1.37% | 1,19,063 | 61.9 | 15.53 | 27.6% | 22.0% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 8.9% |
| DIXONDixon Technologies (India) | 12,625.00 | plus 0.07% | 77,228 | 44.1 | 10.94 | 34.1% | 30.6% | 3.2% | 58.6% | 77.9% | 0.08% | minus 17.3% |
| VOEPLVirtuoso Optoelectronics | 486.25 | minus 4.98% | 1,748 | 87.3 | 3.60 | 9.0% | 4.3% | 9.8% | 30.5% | 24.3% | 0.00% | plus 11.7% |
| BPLBPL | 42.91 | minus 0.44% | 210 | – | 0.89 | 0.9% | −3.9% | 3.6% | 14.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 40.9% |
| LASTMILELast Mile Enterprises | 4.40 | minus 6.78% | 157 | 17.6 | 0.38 | 5.2% | 3.1% | 0.5% | 272.8% | 38.0% | 0.45% | minus 64.8% |
| MTLMehul Telecom | 129.00 | minus 2.31% | 135 | 22.8 | 3.62 | 38.0% | 44.9% | 8.2% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 17.3% |
| PALREDTECPalred Technologies | 45.52 | plus 4.98% | 56 | – | 1.30 | – | −8.6% | −3.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 23.8% |
| SAMTELINSamtel India | 44.14 | plus 1.99% | 31 | 551.8 | 16.35 | −20.8% | 37.6% | −221.7% | – | −56.6% | 0.00% | plus 2189.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.37% | 157 | 53.0 | 3.62 | 18.3% | 22.0% | 3.2% | 58.6% | 31.1% | 0.00% | 8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.5 | 19.8 | 19.2 | 19.6 | 21.4 | |
| 16.2 | 19.4 | 18.7 | 19.1 | 19.9 | |
| 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.5 | |
| 16.8% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 6.8% | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 10 | 0.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | – | – | −4.3 | |
| 2.7 | −0.2 | 0.2 | −9.6 | −3.5 | |
| – | – | – | −17.0% | – | |
| 2.7 | −0.2 | 0.2 | −11.3 | −3.5 | |
| 0.56 | -0.04 | 0.04 | -2.29 | -0.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.4%
- ROE
- −5.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.2 | 66.4 | 78.4 | 78.1 | |
| – | +27.2% | +18.0% | minus 0.3% | |
| 45.8 | 48.2 | 73.9 | 72.6 | |
| 6.4 | 18.2 | 4.5 | 5.5 | |
| 12.3% | 27.4% | 5.7% | 7.1% | |
| 9.5 | 5 | 18.1 | 1.1 | |
| 1.3 | 0.6 | 2 | 11.1 | |
| 1.7 | 2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | |
| −0.5 | −3.8 | −18.1 | −0 | |
| 12.5 | 16.9 | 0.2 | −6.9 | |
| 59.6% | 20.5% | 44.8% | −23.7% | |
| 5.1 | 13.3 | 0.2 | −8.4 | |
| – | +161.1% | minus 98.1% | minus 3494.8% | |
| 14.25 | 2.76 | -0.04 | -1.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | |
| 187 | 201 | 200 | 192 | |
| 6.3 | 12.5 | 10.1 | 118 | |
| 357 | 354 | 353 | 355 | |
| 599 | 616 | 613 | 714 | |
| 342 | 346 | 345 | 342 | |
| 309 | 312 | 309 | 308 | |
| 156 | 156 | 156 | 156 | |
| 1.6 | 9.3 | 1.5 | 2.8 | |
| −209 | −207 | −198 | −95.5 | |
| 599 | 616 | 613 | 714 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 6.8 | 9.1 | −85.8 | |
| 4.3 | −7.8 | 60.8 | −0.9 | |
| −10.2 | 6.2 | −2.7 | 86.6 | |
| 0.4 | 5.2 | 67.2 | −0.1 | |
| −4.4 | −6.2 | −0.6 | −0.3 | |
| 1.8 | 0.6 | 8.4 | −86.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.