On 6 Nov 2026, Samtel India was priced at ₹44.14, or 551.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 44.1×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Net profit fell 57% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of −21% and ROE of 38%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31 Cr, ranked 8th of 10 Consumer Electronics companies by market cap; the shares rose 2190% over the past year.
- ₹44.14
- ₹44.14
- ₹42.42
- ₹43.28
- 3.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+2189.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −56.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -20.8% vs peer median 18.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹31 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 551.8
- Industry 44.1
- Price to book
- 16.35
- Peers 3.60
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 37.6%
- Peers 4.3%
- ROCE
- −20.8%
- Peers 18.3%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.08
- OPM (TTM)
- −221.7%
- Net margin 767.4%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 406.31
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 37.6%.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 551.8 against an industry P/E of 44.1.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −11.5×.
About Samtel India
Samtel India Limited engages in the trading of electrical and electronic goods. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE538C01017
- Website
- samtelgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 2189.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.5%
Peers · Consumer Electronics
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGEINDIALG Electronics India | 1,754.10 | minus 1.37% | 1,19,063 | 61.9 | 15.53 | 27.6% | 22.0% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 8.9% |
| DIXONDixon Technologies (India) | 12,625.00 | plus 0.07% | 77,228 | 44.1 | 10.94 | 34.1% | 30.6% | 3.2% | 58.6% | 77.9% | 0.08% | minus 17.3% |
| VOEPLVirtuoso Optoelectronics | 486.25 | minus 4.98% | 1,748 | 87.3 | 3.60 | 9.0% | 4.3% | 9.8% | 30.5% | 24.3% | 0.00% | plus 11.7% |
| BPLBPL | 42.91 | minus 0.44% | 210 | – | 0.89 | 0.9% | −3.9% | 3.6% | 14.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 40.9% |
| LASTMILELast Mile Enterprises | 4.40 | minus 6.78% | 157 | 17.6 | 0.38 | 5.2% | 3.1% | 0.5% | 272.8% | 38.0% | 0.45% | minus 64.8% |
| MTLMehul Telecom | 129.00 | minus 2.31% | 135 | 22.8 | 3.62 | 38.0% | 44.9% | 8.2% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 17.3% |
| PALREDTECPalred Technologies | 45.52 | plus 4.98% | 56 | – | 1.30 | – | −8.6% | −3.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 23.8% |
| SAMTELINSamtel India | 44.14 | plus 1.99% | 31 | 551.8 | 16.35 | −20.8% | 37.6% | −221.7% | – | −56.6% | 0.00% | plus 2189.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.37% | 210 | 44.1 | 3.60 | 18.3% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 44.5% | 38.0% | 0.00% | −17.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 0.1 | – | |
| – | – | – | 0.1 | – | |
| −0.6 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | −80.3% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.6 | −0 | 0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | −1038.6% | – | |
| −0.6 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | −0 | |
| -0.08 | -0.00 | 0.01 | 0.08 | -0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −56.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −57.2%
- ROE
- 37.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.7 | |
| – | – | −3874.0% | −869.6% | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | – | – | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.5 | |
| 2652.3% | – | −1.8% | 112.9% | |
| 0.7 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.10 | -0.03 | -0.01 | 0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | |
| −5.1 | −5.1 | −5.2 | −5.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | |
| 3.1 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2 | |
| 5.2 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 3.9 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 4.7 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 3.7 | |
| 5.2 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 3.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.8 | |
| 0 | – | 0.2 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | 1 | |
| 0 | −0.4 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.