Brahmaputra Infrastructure (BRAHMINFRA) had a P/E of 8.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 16.4×. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 28% and 77% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.42× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹572 Cr, ranked 78th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.3% over the past year.
- ₹181.56
- ₹183.38
- ₹179.10
- ₹181.56
- 14.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+2.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.6 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.8%, profit +77.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.0% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.42× equity, interest covered 4.9×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹572 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.6
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.38
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 16.0%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.42
- Debt ₹165 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.02
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.9%
- Net margin 16.1%
- Sales growth
- +18.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +9.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.39
- EV/EBITDA 7.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.9%.
- Quarterly sales up 18.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.6 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
About Brahmaputra Infrastructure
Brahmaputra Infrastructure Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an infrastructure company in India. The company operates through two segments: EPC Division and Real Estate Division. The company offers engineering, procurement, and construction services for infrastructure projects, such as bridges, flyovers, highways, airports, flood protection, building construction, and tunnel and mining projects. It also develops real estate properties,…
- Headquarters
- Guwahati
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE320I01017
- Website
- brahmaputragroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 2.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.1%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| BRAHMINFRABrahmaputra Infrastructure | 180.84 | minus 0.40% | 525 | 8.6 | 7.0 | 16.0% | 22.9% | 0.42 | 27.8% | plus 2.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.6 | 90.2 | 92 | 91.7 | 108 | |
| 69.9 | 67.4 | 70.4 | 71 | 85.7 | |
| 21.7 | 22.8 | 21.6 | 20.7 | 22.5 | |
| 23.7% | 25.3% | 23.5% | 22.6% | 20.8% | |
| 0.5 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 2.6 | |
| 4.5 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 4.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 17.4 | 17.2 | 17.2 | 16.8 | 20.1 | |
| 13.8% | 14.8% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 18.0% | |
| 15 | 14.6 | 15.1 | 14.8 | 16.5 | |
| 5.18 | 5.04 | 5.21 | 5.09 | 5.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +77.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +77.2%
- ROE
- 18.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 | 212 | 242 | 365 | |
| – | +21.2% | +14.2% | +50.9% | |
| 136 | 170 | 189 | 278 | |
| 38.8 | 42.4 | 53.4 | 87.4 | |
| 22.2% | 20.0% | 22.1% | 23.9% | |
| 3.1 | 19.3 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| 22.1 | 21.7 | 20.1 | 17.4 | |
| 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| −6.2 | −19.3 | – | – | |
| 11.3 | 19 | 31.6 | 68.6 | |
| 5.4% | 9.8% | 6.0% | 13.1% | |
| 10.7 | 17.2 | 29.7 | 59.6 | |
| – | +60.4% | +73.1% | +100.7% | |
| 3.69 | 5.91 | 10.23 | 20.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.5 | 29 | 29 | 29 | |
| 121 | 227 | 257 | 316 | |
| 333 | 231 | 186 | 127 | |
| 114 | 230 | 227 | 244 | |
| 597 | 717 | 699 | 717 | |
| 20.9 | 28.2 | 27.1 | 20 | |
| – | 8.1 | 8.1 | – | |
| 37 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 30.5 | |
| 7.9 | 16.3 | 27.3 | 36.9 | |
| 531 | 660 | 632 | 629 | |
| 597 | 717 | 699 | 717 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.7 | −127 | 64.7 | 7.6 | |
| 2.2 | 19.2 | 16.7 | 21.9 | |
| −22 | 113 | −69.3 | −38.4 | |
| 7.9 | 5.6 | 12.1 | −9 | |
| −1 | – | −0 | – | |
| 26.7 | −127 | 64.7 | 7.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.