Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Bansal Roofing Products was priced at ₹183.20, or 21.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 32% is the highest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers, and sales and net profit grew 18% and 36% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹242 Cr, ranked 34th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 58% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹170.00
Day high
₹183.20
Day low
₹170.00
Prev. close
₹174.50
Volume
11.2K

Health check

5 good · 1 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +58.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 21.6 vs industry 24.8.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +18.4%, profit +36.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 32.5% vs peer median 20.7%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 70.3×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Products & Equipment

63 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹242 Cr, #34 of 64 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.30 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹164 Cr · profit ₹11 Cr
Market cap
₹242 Cr
Small cap
P/E
21.6
Industry 24.8
Price to book
5.72
Peers 7.95
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
28.0%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
32.5%
Peers 20.7%
Debt to equity
0.07
Debt ₹2.97 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.49
OPM (TTM)
10.3%
Net margin 6.8%
Sales growth
+26.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+31.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.47
EV/EBITDA 14.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 28.0%.
  • Return on capital employed of 32.5%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 31.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 26.8% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bansal Roofing Products

Bansal Roofing Products Limited engages in the design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, and erection of pre-engineered steel buildings in India and internationally. The company offers roofing sheets and accessories, decking sheets, process-plant structures, roll-formed products and other customized fabricated-steel products, heavy steel structures, solar module mounting structures (MMS), industrial structural steel, crane-supporting structures, portal…

Headquarters
Vadodara
Employees
53
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE319Q01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹98.10₹211.80

Today

₹170.00₹183.20
Avg volume (3M)
22.1K
1-year return
plus 58.3%
From 52-week high
minus 13.5%

Peers · Building Products & Equipment

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
CPPLUSAditya Infotech4,131.40minus 0.94%50,68282.288.325.9%14.5%0.1022.7%plus 215.4%
SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries3,156.90minus 4.07%40,11835.525.019.6%14.4%0.016.8%minus 15.4%
ASTRALAstral1,253.60minus 9.68%33,67859.331.117.6%15.5%0.088.4%minus 5.4%
BLUESTARCOBlue Star1,575.00plus 0.19%32,38160.633.420.7%6.6%0.2215.7%minus 18.0%
GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton1,919.10minus 0.55%21,24846.034.121.0%19.2%0.026.6%plus 16.8%
KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics1,180.70minus 2.08%18,55431.121.021.0%19.0%0.133.3%plus 3.3%
FINPIPEFinolex Industries141.95minus 1.95%8,77714.59.512.6%17.5%0.02−2.4%minus 23.1%
BRPLBansal Roofing Products183.20plus 4.99%24221.615.432.5%10.3%0.0718.4%plus 58.3%
Median of 7 peers–−1.95%32,38146.031.120.7%15.5%0.086.8%−5.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
36.234.138.745.345.9
33.231.633.440.341.8
32.55.354.1
8.4%7.3%13.6%11.1%8.8%
00.1000.1
0.100.100
0.40.40.40.40.5
2.62.14.84.63.6
21.4%30.7%25.6%24.3%25.4%
21.53.63.52.7
1.531.112.712.652.02

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+18.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+36.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+36.3%
ROE
28.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
92.910696.6154
–+13.8%minus 8.6%+59.7%
8699.287.4138
6.96.59.215.8
7.4%6.1%9.5%10.3%
0.10.20.10.1
0.50.60.40.2
0.91.31.51.7
5.64.87.414.1
25.3%26.1%25.5%25.2%
4.23.55.510.5
–minus 15.0%+56.0%+90.6%
3.162.694.208.00

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.213.213.213.2
10.914.42029
6.54.54.83
6.57.715.916.9
37.139.853.962.1
25.129.42931.5
0.44.311.8
0.10.30.40.4
0.800.10.1
10.75.823.328.2
37.139.853.962.1

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.67.92.37.6
−6.7−6−2.4−4.2
−1.4−2.70.1−3.4
0.5−0.7−0−0
−6.7−5.5−2.9−4.2
1.92.4−0.63.4
–––−1.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you