On 6 Nov 2026, Capacit'e Infraprojects was priced at ₹179.94, or 8.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales and net profit grew 13% and 26% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,522 Cr, ranked 50th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹174.00
- ₹181.99
- ₹169.66
- ₹176.68
- 4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.3 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +13.4%, profit +26.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.2% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 5.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 13.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,522 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.3
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.77
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 14.2%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹552 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.78
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.9%
- Net margin 6.6%
- Sales growth
- +6.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −13.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.55
- EV/EBITDA 4.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 8.3 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 13.7% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Capacit'e Infraprojects
Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction business in India. The company offers design, build, and contracting services for high-rise and super high-rise structures, retail and commercial complexes, institutional buildings, office spaces, gated communities, hospitals, malls, factories, hotels, data centers, industrial facilities, mass housing, and multi-level car parks.…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,216
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE264T01014
- Website
- capacite.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.7%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| CAPACITECapacit'e Infraprojects | 179.94 | plus 1.85% | 1,522 | 8.3 | 4.4 | 14.2% | 15.9% | 0.25 | 13.4% | minus 37.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 589 | 646 | 675 | 712 | 629 | |
| 488 | 538 | 567 | 603 | 530 | |
| 102 | 108 | 108 | 109 | 98.7 | |
| 17.2% | 16.8% | 16.0% | 15.3% | 15.7% | |
| 11.8 | 5.5 | 6.9 | 2.9 | 11.7 | |
| 23.8 | 23.2 | 24.1 | 25.4 | 27.6 | |
| 25 | 24 | 23.2 | 26.9 | 29.2 | |
| 64.5 | 66.7 | 67.9 | 59.7 | 53.6 | |
| 27.2% | 23.4% | 25.6% | 25.3% | 25.6% | |
| 45.7 | 49.1 | 50 | 46.7 | 39.4 | |
| 5.55 | 5.80 | 5.97 | 5.52 | 4.71 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +17.5%
- ROE
- 9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,784 | 1,919 | 2,332 | 2,602 | |
| – | +7.6% | +21.5% | +11.6% | |
| 1,377 | 1,579 | 1,930 | 2,172 | |
| 406 | 340 | 402 | 430 | |
| 22.8% | 17.7% | 17.2% | 16.5% | |
| −10.3 | −3.8 | 31.5 | −13 | |
| 69.5 | 68.3 | 64.2 | 63.6 | |
| 136 | 101 | 95.1 | 99.1 | |
| −54.5 | 1 | −9.3 | 4.7 | |
| 136 | 167 | 265 | 259 | |
| 29.9% | 28.1% | 23.1% | 25.4% | |
| 95.3 | 120 | 203 | 192 | |
| – | +26.2% | +68.4% | minus 5.4% | |
| 13.97 | 16.09 | 23.94 | 22.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67.9 | 84.6 | 84.6 | 84.6 | |
| 1,006 | 1,432 | 1,634 | 1,824 | |
| 374 | 329 | 426 | 483 | |
| 1,165 | 1,303 | 1,356 | 1,530 | |
| 2,612 | 3,149 | 3,500 | 3,922 | |
| 671 | 597 | 637 | 725 | |
| 20.2 | 9.1 | 54.4 | 73.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 8.8 | 6.4 | |
| 138 | 109 | 64.7 | 101 | |
| 1,783 | 2,434 | 2,736 | 3,017 | |
| 2,612 | 3,149 | 3,500 | 3,922 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | −38.8 | 51.5 | 223 | |
| −60.6 | −152 | −8.7 | −153 | |
| −33.6 | 182 | 2 | −43.3 | |
| 6.8 | −9.6 | 44.8 | 27.1 | |
| −92.4 | −84.8 | −103 | −175 | |
| 8.6 | −124 | −51.2 | 48.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters31.69%
- Public68.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 31.69% | 68.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 31.69% | 68.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 31.69% | 68.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 31.69% | 68.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 31.69% | 68.31% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.