Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Caplin Point Laboratories trades at 27.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 19% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 22% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18,110 Cr, ranked 25th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹2,409.00
Day high
₹2,410.00
Day low
₹2,360.20
Prev. close
₹2,421.40
Volume
23.8K

Health check

3 good · 3 fair
  • ReturnsIn line

    +21.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 27.3 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +14.3%, profit +19.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 22.0% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹18,110 Cr, #25 of 154 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.46 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,287 Cr · profit ₹665 Cr
Market cap
₹18,110 Cr
Small cap
P/E
27.3
Industry 28.7
Price to book
5.16
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
19.9%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
22.0%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹4.61 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹87.28
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
34.7%
Net margin 29.1%
Sales growth
+19.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+15.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
7.92
EV/EBITDA 21.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 19.9%.
  • Return on capital employed of 22.0%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 19.6% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 29.1%.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Caplin Point Laboratories

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, marketing, and export of generic formulations and branded products in India. The company provides tablets, capsules, injections, ophthalmic, liquid orals, softgel, capsules, ointments, creams and gels, powder for injections, suppositories, ovules, pre-mix bag, inhalers, and sprays and IV infusion. It also provides dry and syrups, lyophilized vials,…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
4,199
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE475E01026

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,500.30₹2,990.00

Today

₹2,360.20₹2,410.00
Avg volume (3M)
1.8 L
1-year return
plus 21.4%
From 52-week high
minus 20.3%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
CAPLIPOINTCaplin Point Laboratories2,382.50minus 1.61%18,11027.35.1622.0%19.9%34.7%14.3%19.4%0.34%plus 21.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
502510543600610
–––+19.4%+19.6%
334332353396397
168178190204213
33.4%34.8%34.9%34.0%35.0%
29.623.233.728.433.5
0.20.20.20.40.2
1716.319.318.821.6
−3.8––––
177184204213225
17.8%18.3%18.7%19.0%20.5%
143153164170177
–––+19.3%+15.8%
18.6920.0321.5122.3123.21

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+19.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+19.6%
ROE
19.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4541,6801,9212,171
–+15.5%+14.4%+13.0%
1,0101,1281,2681,404
443551653767
30.5%32.8%34.0%35.3%
52.867.294.194.3
0.80.80.60.9
4553.46672.8
0.9–−3.814.8
451564677803
16.5%18.3%20.0%19.1%
376457536641
–+21.5%+17.3%+19.6%
49.1859.9070.2584.11

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.215.215.215.2
1,8652,3012,8353,571
5.5254.6
305380355454
2,1912,6983,2114,045
489557674760
220117139209
69.4136301481
695784960992
7171,1051,1361,605
2,1912,6983,2114,045

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
271318432523
−218−320−335−582
−28.2−38.1−38.3−46.5
25.6−39.759.3−106
−193−146−192−248
77.9173241275
−30.3−34.2−38−45.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
70.6%
promoters
  • Promoters70.57%
  • Public29.43%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202670.57%29.43%0.00
30 Jun 202670.57%29.43%0.00
31 Mar 202670.57%29.43%0.00
31 Dec 202570.57%29.43%0.00
30 Sep 202570.57%29.43%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you