On 6 Nov 2026, Castrol India was priced at ₹191.30, or 18.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.3×. Sales and net profit grew 6.2% and 5.2% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 65% is the highest among the 7 largest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 6.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18,922 Cr, ranked 9th of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.3% over the past year.
- ₹193.10
- ₹194.80
- ₹190.00
- ₹194.21
- 80.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+0.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 18.7 vs industry 14.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.2%, profit +5.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 65.0% vs peer median 20.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 22.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18,922 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.7
- Industry 14.3
- Price to book
- 9.93
- Peers 1.81
- Dividend yield
- 6.53%
- ROE
- 45.5%
- Peers 17.3%
- ROCE
- 65.0%
- Peers 20.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹53 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.21
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.3%
- Net margin 15.3%
- Sales growth
- +27.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −22.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.87
- EV/EBITDA 12.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 45.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 65.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 6.53%.
- Quarterly sales up 27.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 22.6% on a year ago.
About Castrol India
Castrol India Limited manufactures and markets automotive and industrial lubricants in India and internationally. The company offers engine and transmission oils, brake fluids, coolants, cleaners, and greases; EV transmission fluids, thermal fluids, and greases; and brake fluid chain lubricants, fork oils, gear oils, coolants, diesel exhaust fluids, hydraulic fluids, rust preventives, cleaners, and forming oils. The company offers its products under the…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 632
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE172A01027
- Website
- castrol.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 31.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 0.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCEReliance Industries | 1,320.00 | plus 0.50% | 17,86,286 | 21.8 | 10.7 | 9.0% | 11.2% | 0.44 | 6.4% | minus 10.8% |
| IOCIndian Oil Corporation | 146.25 | plus 1.21% | 2,06,523 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −2.2% | minus 14.6% |
| BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation | 319.90 | plus 0.88% | 1,38,789 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 26.4% | 3.4% | 0.62 | −1.2% | minus 15.0% |
| HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation | 387.15 | plus 1.87% | 82,379 | 57.4 | 4.2 | 23.3% | 1.2% | 1.40 | 0.2% | minus 21.6% |
| PETRONETPetronet LNG | 317.00 | 0.00% | 47,550 | 10.3 | 7.1 | 21.2% | 16.0% | 0.09 | −9.7% | plus 13.0% |
| AEGISLOGAegis Logistics | 1,141.10 | minus 3.77% | 40,053 | 30.1 | 26.7 | 14.2% | 20.9% | 0.51 | −1.3% | plus 55.4% |
| MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals | 175.67 | plus 1.12% | 30,788 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 19.0% | 6.3% | 0.60 | −6.7% | minus 1.2% |
| CASTROLINDCastrol India | 191.30 | minus 1.50% | 18,922 | 18.7 | 13.2 | 65.0% | 20.3% | 0.03 | 6.2% | plus 0.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.88% | 82,379 | 10.3 | 6.1 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −1.3% | −10.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,497 | 1,440 | 1,545 | 1,871 | 1,735 | |
| 1,174 | 1,097 | 1,244 | 1,408 | 1,503 | |
| 323 | 343 | 302 | 464 | 232 | |
| 21.6% | 23.8% | 19.5% | 24.8% | 13.4% | |
| 9.3 | 13.6 | 23.3 | 14 | 13.4 | |
| 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| – | −22.5 | – | – | – | |
| 330 | 332 | 323 | 476 | 243 | |
| 26.0% | 26.3% | 25.0% | 27.0% | 27.5% | |
| 244 | 245 | 242 | 348 | 176 | |
| 2.47 | 2.47 | 2.45 | 3.51 | 1.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.2%
- ROE
- 45.5%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,760 | 5,054 | 5,346 | 5,700 | |
| – | +6.2% | +5.8% | +6.6% | |
| 3,639 | 3,852 | 4,064 | 4,350 | |
| 1,121 | 1,202 | 1,281 | 1,350 | |
| 23.6% | 23.8% | 24.0% | 23.7% | |
| 53.8 | 65.6 | 76.1 | 54.2 | |
| 4 | 7.5 | 9.4 | 9.3 | |
| 81.4 | 92.4 | 99.8 | 101 | |
| 3.4 | 13.8 | 9.3 | −11.7 | |
| 1,093 | 1,181 | 1,258 | 1,282 | |
| 25.4% | 26.8% | 26.3% | 25.9% | |
| 815 | 864 | 927 | 950 | |
| – | +6.0% | +7.3% | +2.4% | |
| 8.24 | 8.74 | 9.37 | 9.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 495 | 495 | 495 | 495 | |
| 1,391 | 1,627 | 1,784 | 1,406 | |
| 50 | 77 | 82 | 62.8 | |
| 1,133 | 1,221 | 1,275 | 1,432 | |
| 3,069 | 3,420 | 3,635 | 3,395 | |
| 318 | 365 | 377 | 405 | |
| 60.8 | 108 | 60.3 | 72.1 | |
| 325 | 488 | 488 | 443 | |
| 1,200 | 1,183 | 1,383 | 1,123 | |
| 1,166 | 1,276 | 1,327 | 1,352 | |
| 3,069 | 3,420 | 3,635 | 3,395 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916 | 853 | 1,044 | 1,090 | |
| 62 | −251 | −267 | 199 | |
| −608 | −664 | −819 | −1,315 | |
| 370 | −61.3 | −40.3 | −26.3 | |
| −110 | −95.5 | −92.7 | −97.3 | |
| 806 | 758 | 951 | 993 | |
| −593 | −643 | −791 | −1,286 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.00%
- Public49.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.00% | 49.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.