Ceigall India (CEIGALL) had a P/E of 20.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 16.4×. Sales and net profit grew 20% and 23% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 17%. Debt is 0.76× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,690 Cr, ranked 20th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 55% over the past year.
- ₹375.50
- ₹388.45
- ₹374.50
- ₹386.85
- 3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+55.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 20.8 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +20.5%, profit +23.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.9% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.76× equity, interest covered 3.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,690 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.8
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 2.90
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.13%
- ROE
- 16.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 18.9%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.76
- Debt ₹1,753 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.45
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.9%
- Net margin 8.1%
- Sales growth
- +15.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +15.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.54
- EV/EBITDA 12.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.7% on a year ago.
About Ceigall India
Ceigall India Limited, an infrastructure construction company, engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction businesses in India. The company undertakes specialized structural works, including elevated roads, flyovers, bridges, railway overbridges, tunnels, highways, expressways, and runways, as well as metro, airports, solar, specialized infrastructure, water/irrigation, and utility shifting solutions. It also undertakes hybrid annuity model…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0AG901020
- Website
- ceigall.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 55.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.4%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| CEIGALLCeigall India | 384.05 | minus 0.72% | 6,690 | 20.8 | 16.1 | 18.9% | 14.9% | 0.61 | 20.5% | plus 55.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 838 | 807 | 991 | 1,387 | 970 | |
| 729 | 693 | 852 | 1,163 | 826 | |
| 109 | 114 | 139 | 224 | 143 | |
| 13.0% | 14.1% | 14.0% | 16.1% | 14.8% | |
| 14.4 | 16.7 | 10.9 | 12.3 | 11.4 | |
| 42 | 37.3 | 37.5 | 43.6 | 43.9 | |
| 14.1 | 15.8 | 15.5 | 16.3 | 13 | |
| – | – | – | – | −2.5 | |
| 67.4 | 77.2 | 97 | 176 | 95.4 | |
| 23.9% | 27.3% | 25.4% | 26.7% | 33.1% | |
| 53.2 | 58 | 74.1 | 127 | 61.3 | |
| 2.95 | 3.22 | 4.16 | 7.41 | 3.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.1%
- ROE
- 16.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,015 | 2,843 | 3,103 | 3,524 | |
| – | +41.0% | +9.1% | +13.6% | |
| 1,720 | 2,384 | 2,665 | 3,052 | |
| 296 | 458 | 438 | 472 | |
| 14.7% | 16.1% | 14.1% | 13.4% | |
| 10.9 | 71.6 | 117 | 144 | |
| 48.1 | 80.5 | 125 | 142 | |
| 37.6 | 55 | 55.7 | 61.7 | |
| 4.4 | 10.9 | 10.1 | 6.1 | |
| 225 | 405 | 385 | 418 | |
| 25.7% | 24.9% | 25.5% | 26.0% | |
| 167 | 306 | 294 | 312 | |
| – | +83.0% | minus 4.0% | +6.1% | |
| 9.60 | 17.57 | 17.48 | 17.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.3 | 78.6 | 87.1 | 87.1 | |
| 554 | 809 | 1,745 | 2,051 | |
| 703 | 1,066 | 1,397 | 1,311 | |
| 532 | 638 | 1,016 | 2,074 | |
| 1,828 | 2,592 | 4,246 | 5,523 | |
| 251 | 305 | 362 | 360 | |
| 2.2 | 4.5 | 23.2 | 19.9 | |
| 9.6 | 30.9 | 26.3 | 55.9 | |
| 383 | 369 | 635 | 397 | |
| 1,182 | 1,882 | 3,200 | 4,690 | |
| 1,828 | 2,592 | 4,246 | 5,523 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −72.7 | −190 | −520 | −91.3 | |
| −134 | −58.5 | −130 | −43.9 | |
| 326 | 275 | 846 | 8.1 | |
| 119 | 25.9 | 197 | −127 | |
| −171 | −166 | −168 | −78.4 | |
| −243 | −356 | −687 | −170 | |
| −5.9 | −11.8 | −8.7 | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 5.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.