Centum Electronics (CENTUM) had a P/E of 374.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 63.0×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 38% and ROE of −12%, and sales grew 2.4% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,007 Cr, ranked 6th of 20 Electronic Components companies by market cap; the shares rose 67% over the past year.
- ₹4,117.50
- ₹4,120.90
- ₹3,948.20
- ₹4,105.50
- 93.9K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+67.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 374.4 vs industry 63.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 37.9% vs peer median 13.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 11.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at −12.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,007 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 374.4
- Industry 63.0
- Price to book
- 17.48
- Peers 5.04
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- −12.5%
- Peers 14.9%
- ROCE
- 37.9%
- Peers 13.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹123 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.87
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 5.6%
- Sales growth
- +14.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2238.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.14
- EV/EBITDA 45.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 37.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 2238.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −12.5%.
- P/E of 374.4 against an industry P/E of 63.0.
About Centum Electronics
Centum Electronics Limited designs, manufactures, and exports electronic products In Europe, Middle East, Asia, and North America. It engages in design, development, production, and manufacturing of energy management controllers, electrical AC and DC converters, embedded computers, test means, digital and hardware in the loop simulators, actuator controllers, and smart actuators for auxiliary functions. The company also provides satellite bus systems,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1,513
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE320B01020
- Website
- centumelectronics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 92.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 67.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.6%
Peers · Electronic Components
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRMASyrma SGS Technology | 1,459.30 | minus 3.68% | 28,110 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 14.7% | 10.9% | 0.24 | 32.8% | plus 93.2% |
| KAYNESKaynes Technology India | 3,233.00 | minus 1.81% | 21,733 | 63.0 | 37.5 | 12.0% | 15.6% | 0.19 | 47.7% | minus 50.6% |
| PGELPG Electroplast | 546.15 | minus 0.55% | 15,661 | 72.5 | 37.0 | 8.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 33.8% | minus 3.4% |
| AVALONAvalon Technologies | 1,893.60 | minus 9.83% | 12,668 | 95.0 | 72.8 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 0.30 | 19.3% | plus 82.6% |
| KRNKRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration | 939.80 | minus 4.99% | 6,152 | 51.9 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.16 | – | plus 24.9% |
| CENTUMCentum Electronics | 4,069.20 | minus 0.88% | 6,007 | 374.4 | 41.5 | 37.9% | 10.5% | 0.38 | 2.4% | plus 67.0% |
| MODINSUModern Insulators | 457.10 | minus 2.34% | 2,155 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 0.13 | 18.5% | plus 213.5% |
| IKIOIKIO Technologies | 196.69 | plus 13.11% | 1,520 | 31.9 | 19.4 | 8.9% | 13.7% | 0.11 | 18.4% | minus 16.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.34% | 12,668 | 63.0 | 37.3 | 13.3% | 13.0% | 0.19 | 26.0% | 24.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 178 | 287 | 324 | 339 | 203 | |
| 150 | 269 | 293 | 290 | 180 | |
| 28.1 | 17.9 | 31.5 | 48.7 | 23.6 | |
| 15.8% | 6.2% | 9.7% | 14.4% | 11.6% | |
| 1.2 | 10.7 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 2.3 | |
| 3.3 | 8.5 | 6.9 | 5 | 4.4 | |
| 4.3 | 11.3 | 9.3 | 5 | 5.5 | |
| 1.8 | – | −57.3 | – | – | |
| 23.5 | 8.8 | −39.2 | 46.2 | 16 | |
| 24.4% | 52.2% | 18.6% | 24.3% | 29.6% | |
| 4.5 | 4.2 | −61.8 | 1.6 | 106 | |
| 3.96 | 2.95 | -41.56 | 3.35 | 71.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.4%
- ROE
- −12.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884 | 1,048 | 738 | 950 | |
| – | +18.6% | minus 29.6% | +28.7% | |
| 810 | 969 | 638 | 804 | |
| 74.2 | 79.2 | 101 | 147 | |
| 8.4% | 7.6% | 13.6% | 15.4% | |
| −0.1 | 6.2 | −3.1 | −1.6 | |
| 18.2 | 26.1 | 14.2 | 11.1 | |
| 43.8 | 45.3 | 19.5 | 19.5 | |
| 0.1 | −6.2 | 2.7 | 0.2 | |
| 12.1 | 7.9 | 66.5 | 115 | |
| 44.8% | 135.0% | 24.2% | 12.3% | |
| 9.8 | 1.8 | 2.5 | −46.7 | |
| – | minus 81.9% | +38.4% | minus 1999.6% | |
| 7.55 | 1.36 | 1.88 | -31.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.9 | 12.9 | 14.7 | 14.7 | |
| 198 | 190 | 391 | 328 | |
| 306 | 240 | 185 | 123 | |
| 556 | 620 | 649 | 837 | |
| 1,073 | 1,064 | 1,239 | 1,303 | |
| 159 | 171 | 161 | 139 | |
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 8.9 | 2.8 | |
| 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | |
| 35.3 | 48.1 | 34.2 | 37.4 | |
| 872 | 839 | 1,035 | 1,124 | |
| 1,073 | 1,064 | 1,239 | 1,303 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70.9 | 202 | −29.4 | 60.4 | |
| −11.2 | −44 | −58.8 | −43.2 | |
| −88.1 | −133 | 107 | −25.4 | |
| −28.4 | 24.8 | 19 | −8.2 | |
| −21.8 | −33 | −18.6 | −40.4 | |
| 49.2 | 169 | −47.9 | 20 | |
| −3.2 | −9.1 | −3.9 | −8.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters46.81%
- Public53.19%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 46.81% | 53.19% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.82% | 53.18% | minus 0.06 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 46.88% | 53.12% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.89% | 53.11% | minus 0.10 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 46.99% | 53.01% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.