On 6 Nov 2026, Kaynes Technology India was priced at ₹3,233.00, or 63.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 63.0×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 48% and 56% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.6%. Debt is 0.19× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹21,733 Cr, ranked 2nd of 20 Electronic Components companies by market cap; the shares fell 51% over the past year.
- ₹3,260.00
- ₹3,271.90
- ₹3,210.00
- ₹3,292.50
- 3.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−50.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 63.0 vs industry 63.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +47.7%, profit +56.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.0% vs peer median 15.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.19× equity, interest covered 5.4×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 24.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹21,733 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 63.0
- Industry 63.0
- Price to book
- 4.66
- Peers 6.25
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Peers 14.9%
- ROCE
- 12.0%
- Peers 15.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.19
- Debt ₹913 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹51.29
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.6%
- Net margin 8.9%
- Sales growth
- +40.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.57
- EV/EBITDA 36.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 40.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 24.4% on a year ago.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
About Kaynes Technology India
Kaynes Technology India Limited designs, manufactures, and sells electronic modules and solutions in India and internationally. It provides conceptual design, process engineering, integrated manufacturing, and life cycle support for various industries including automotive, industrial, aerospace and defence, outer-space, medical, railways, internet of things, information technology, and other industries. Kaynes Technology India Limited was founded in 1988…
- Headquarters
- Mysore
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE918Z01012
- Website
- kaynestechnology.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 50.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Electronic Components
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRMASyrma SGS Technology | 1,459.30 | minus 3.68% | 28,110 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 14.7% | 10.9% | 0.24 | 32.8% | plus 93.2% |
| KAYNESKaynes Technology India | 3,233.00 | minus 1.81% | 21,733 | 63.0 | 37.5 | 12.0% | 15.6% | 0.19 | 47.7% | minus 50.6% |
| PGELPG Electroplast | 546.15 | minus 0.55% | 15,661 | 72.5 | 37.0 | 8.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 33.8% | minus 3.4% |
| AVALONAvalon Technologies | 1,893.60 | minus 9.83% | 12,668 | 95.0 | 72.8 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 0.30 | 19.3% | plus 82.6% |
| KRNKRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration | 939.80 | minus 4.99% | 6,152 | 51.9 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.16 | – | plus 24.9% |
| CENTUMCentum Electronics | 4,069.20 | minus 0.88% | 6,007 | 374.4 | 41.5 | 37.9% | 10.5% | 0.38 | 2.4% | plus 67.0% |
| MODINSUModern Insulators | 457.10 | minus 2.34% | 2,155 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 0.13 | 18.5% | plus 213.5% |
| IKIOIKIO Technologies | 196.69 | plus 13.11% | 1,520 | 31.9 | 19.4 | 8.9% | 13.7% | 0.11 | 18.4% | minus 16.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.34% | 6,152 | 66.7 | 39.3 | 15.7% | 11.4% | 0.24 | 18.9% | 67.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984 | 673 | 804 | 1,243 | 946 | |
| – | – | – | +26.2% | +40.5% | |
| 817 | 560 | 685 | 1,049 | 798 | |
| 168 | 113 | 119 | 194 | 148 | |
| 17.1% | 16.8% | 14.8% | 15.6% | 15.6% | |
| 20.5 | 27.1 | 44.8 | 41.9 | 14.4 | |
| 29.5 | 28.4 | 24.9 | 40.9 | 37.1 | |
| 16.9 | 15.6 | 20.4 | 54.4 | 37 | |
| – | – | −2.5 | −0 | – | |
| 142 | 96.1 | 116 | 140 | 87.9 | |
| 18.1% | 22.3% | 34.1% | 34.9% | 35.8% | |
| 116 | 74.6 | 76.6 | 91.2 | 56.4 | |
| – | – | – | minus 21.5% | minus 24.4% | |
| 17.99 | 11.52 | 11.20 | 13.23 | 8.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +47.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +56.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +40.5%
- ROE
- 9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,126 | 1,805 | 2,722 | 3,626 | |
| – | +60.3% | +50.8% | +33.2% | |
| 956 | 1,548 | 2,305 | 3,043 | |
| 170 | 257 | 416 | 583 | |
| 15.1% | 14.2% | 15.3% | 16.1% | |
| 8 | 49.1 | 89.9 | 116 | |
| 33.1 | 51.4 | 98.9 | 114 | |
| 18.7 | 25.1 | 44.7 | 107 | |
| – | 2.3 | 9 | 26.9 | |
| 126 | 232 | 372 | 504 | |
| 24.5% | 20.8% | 21.0% | 27.8% | |
| 95.2 | 183 | 293 | 364 | |
| – | +92.5% | +60.0% | +24.1% | |
| 19.61 | 30.28 | 45.40 | 54.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.1 | 63.9 | 64.1 | 67 | |
| 901 | 2,423 | 2,776 | 4,681 | |
| 155 | 323 | 903 | 913 | |
| 304 | 456 | 898 | 1,233 | |
| 1,418 | 3,265 | 4,641 | 6,894 | |
| 118 | 362 | 998 | 1,568 | |
| 11.2 | 76.6 | 300 | 372 | |
| 3.3 | 132 | 132 | 257 | |
| 482 | 1,519 | 1,047 | 796 | |
| 803 | 1,175 | 2,164 | 3,900 | |
| 1,418 | 3,265 | 4,641 | 6,894 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −41.6 | 87.7 | −82.3 | −600 | |
| −494 | −1,523 | −355 | −917 | |
| 554 | 1,429 | 465 | 1,580 | |
| 19.1 | −6.5 | 28 | 62 | |
| −58.1 | −383 | −949 | −1,240 | |
| −99.7 | −295 | −1,031 | −1,841 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.31%
- Public46.69%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.31% | 46.69% | minus 0.15 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.46% | 46.54% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 53.46% | 46.54% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.46% | 46.54% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 53.46% | 46.54% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.