Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Chalet Hotels trades at 30.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 35% and 52% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 0.70× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,754 Cr, ranked 4th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹811.10
Day high
₹822.35
Day low
₹801.90
Prev. close
₹823.25
Volume
81.3K

Health check

1 good · 4 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −14.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 30.1 vs industry 28.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +34.9%, profit +52.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 16.6% vs peer median 13.5%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.70× equity, interest covered 5.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly sales down 30.4% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹17,754 Cr, #4 of 54 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹2,156 Cr · profit ₹590 Cr
Market cap
₹17,754 Cr
Small cap
P/E
30.1
Industry 28.0
Price to book
4.46
Peers 3.72
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
15.9%
Peers 13.8%
ROCE
16.6%
Peers 13.5%
Debt to equity
0.70
Debt ₹2,784 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹26.90
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
45.6%
Net margin 27.4%
Sales growth
−30.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+39.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.24
EV/EBITDA 20.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 39.6% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 27.4%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 30.4% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Chalet Hotels

Chalet Hotels Limited owns, develops, manages, and operates hotels and resorts in India. It also operates in rental and annuity, and real estate development business. The company's portfolio comprises hotels and commercial spaces. In addition, it engages in construction and development of residential properties. Chalet Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
3,032
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE427F01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹691.35₹939.95

Today

₹801.90₹822.35
Avg volume (3M)
1.6 L
1-year return
minus 14.4%
From 52-week high
minus 13.8%

Analyst consensus

21 analysts
No consensusMean target ₹1,022.00 plus 26.1%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹890.00High ₹1,250.00

Today’s price ₹810.70 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
ELEVATEElevate Campuses279.25minus 2.39%4,70622.70.658.8%13.8%56.3%22.9%77.0%0.00%minus 13.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%12,62436.13.7213.5%13.8%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.00%−13.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
895582558512502
537317292278284
357265266234218
39.9%45.6%47.6%45.7%43.3%
13.87.512.899.4
48.545.940.639.541.7
53.958.560.261.261.1
–−1–−9.8–
269167178133124
24.4%25.8%8.4%35.0%−74.2%
20312416386.1216
9.285.667.443.939.87

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+34.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+52.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+48.8%
ROE
15.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,1281,4171,7182,770
–+25.6%+21.2%+61.2%
6678249741,572
4615937441,198
40.9%41.9%43.3%43.2%
41.616.420.629.8
154197159180
117138179230
41.2−5.27.41.3
273269434819
32.8%−3.3%67.2%21.2%
183278143645
–+51.7%minus 48.7%+352.5%
8.9413.536.5229.46

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
205205218219
1,3371,6462,8283,479
2,6672,8052,6042,368
7221,0931,4131,243
4,9315,7507,0637,309
2,2472,5463,3783,513
97.864.4257175
45.964.887.2110
98.3130235206
2,4422,9443,1063,305
4,9315,7507,0637,309

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4776899501,067
−592−635−1,385−575
126−108496−466
10.5−53.260.625
−175−436−969−338
302253−18.7729
–––−21.7

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 27.3% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you