On 6 Nov 2026, Lemon Tree Hotels was priced at ₹117.39, or 36.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 16% and 26% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 0.83× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,295 Cr, ranked 6th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹118.31
- ₹120.55
- ₹116.50
- ₹117.53
- 64.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 36.1 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +16.3%, profit +25.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.5% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.83× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
30% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,295 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 36.1
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 6.16
- Peers 3.72
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.3%
- Peers 13.8%
- ROCE
- 13.5%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.83
- Debt ₹1,838 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.25
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 47.5%
- Net margin 16.8%
- Sales growth
- +9.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +20.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.07
- EV/EBITDA 16.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 20.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Lemon Tree Hotels
Lemon Tree Hotels Limited, together with its subsidiaries, owns, leases, operates, and franchises hotels in India. It offers accommodation and room, dining, bar, banquet, conference, meeting rooms, spa, fitness center, swimming pool, etc. hotel services. The company also provides housing rental and digital transformation services. It operates hotels under Aurika Hotels and Resorts, Lemon Tree Premier, Lemon Tree Hotels, Red Fox Hotels, Keys Prima, Keys…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 6,104
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE970X01018
- Website
- lemontreehotels.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 35.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 30.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.1%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 4 Feb 2027
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| ELEVATEElevate Campuses | 279.25 | minus 2.39% | 4,706 | 22.7 | 0.65 | 8.8% | 13.8% | 56.3% | 22.9% | 77.0% | 0.00% | minus 13.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 13.8% | 43.2% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.25% | −13.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 | 306 | 406 | 416 | 345 | |
| 175 | 176 | 201 | 201 | 195 | |
| 141 | 131 | 205 | 215 | 150 | |
| 44.5% | 42.7% | 50.4% | 51.7% | 43.4% | |
| 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 6 | |
| 48 | 45.1 | 44.4 | 42.1 | 40.5 | |
| 34.2 | 34.3 | 34.8 | 35.5 | 36.1 | |
| – | – | −31.3 | −1.9 | – | |
| 62.9 | 55.8 | 98.8 | 142 | 79.1 | |
| 23.5% | 24.9% | 17.2% | 17.8% | 27.5% | |
| 38.3 | 34.6 | 62.7 | 91.5 | 46 | |
| 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.79 | 1.16 | 0.58 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +25.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- ROE
- 16.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839 | 1,013 | 1,202 | 1,319 | |
| – | +20.7% | +18.7% | +9.7% | |
| 389 | 485 | 565 | 625 | |
| 450 | 528 | 637 | 694 | |
| 53.6% | 52.1% | 53.0% | 52.6% | |
| 2.1 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 6.8 | |
| 177 | 202 | 204 | 172 | |
| 96.6 | 112 | 139 | 139 | |
| 0.3 | −0.4 | −2.2 | −31.2 | |
| 178 | 216 | 296 | 359 | |
| 21.2% | 15.8% | 17.9% | 19.7% | |
| 115 | 148 | 197 | 227 | |
| – | +29.6% | +32.4% | +15.5% | |
| 1.45 | 1.88 | 2.48 | 2.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 792 | 792 | 792 | 792 | |
| 62.1 | 175 | 372 | 600 | |
| 2,177 | 2,336 | 2,148 | 2,004 | |
| 702 | 730 | 771 | 889 | |
| 3,732 | 4,033 | 4,082 | 4,285 | |
| 3,334 | 3,531 | 3,476 | 3,539 | |
| 480 | 25.7 | 48.4 | 114 | |
| 81.1 | 88.1 | 1.1 | 3.1 | |
| 28.5 | 62.1 | 119 | 164 | |
| −191 | 326 | 437 | 465 | |
| 3,732 | 4,033 | 4,082 | 4,285 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | 465 | 542 | 542 | |
| −283 | −397 | −127 | −169 | |
| −132 | −58.5 | −392 | −370 | |
| −30.6 | 10 | 21.8 | 2.7 | |
| −162 | −331 | −95.8 | −138 | |
| 223 | 134 | 446 | 403 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters22.32%
- Public77.63%
- Employee trusts0.05%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 22.32% | 77.63% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 22.32% | 77.63% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 22.32% | 77.63% | plus 0.04 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 22.28% | 77.67% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 22.28% | 77.67% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.