As of 6 Nov 2026, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts trades at 37.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.0×. Its ROCE of 8.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales grew 21% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23,120 Cr, ranked 2nd of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares rose 57% over the past year.
- ₹684.00
- ₹696.60
- ₹679.00
- ₹689.75
- 2.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+56.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 37.2 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +21.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.3% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹23,120 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 37.2
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 3.53
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.2%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 8.3%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹1,817 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.61
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 48.9%
- Net margin 27.1%
- Sales growth
- +32.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +20.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 13.55
- EV/EBITDA 30.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 20.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 32.6% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 27.1%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.2%.
About Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited operates in the hospitality industry in India. The company owns, operates, and manages hotels and resorts under The Leela brand name. It also offers gift cards. The company was formerly known as Schloss Bangalore Limited and changed its name to Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited in September 2025. The company was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,764
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0AQ201015
- Website
- theleela.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 56.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 2.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| ELEVATEElevate Campuses | 279.25 | minus 2.39% | 4,706 | 22.7 | 0.65 | 8.8% | 13.8% | 56.3% | 22.9% | 77.0% | 0.00% | minus 13.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.12% | 12,624 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 26.8% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 275 | 457 | 484 | 352 | 412 | |
| 173 | 220 | 219 | 209 | 224 | |
| 101 | 238 | 266 | 143 | 188 | |
| 36.9% | 52.0% | 54.8% | 40.7% | 45.6% | |
| 26.6 | 10.9 | 9.8 | −7.1 | −5.3 | |
| 86 | 39.4 | 39.9 | 39.3 | 38.4 | |
| 26.4 | 29.4 | 29.9 | 32.7 | 33.6 | |
| – | −6.4 | – | – | – | |
| 15.7 | 174 | 206 | 64.3 | 110 | |
| 44.5% | 14.8% | 16.5% | 24.2% | 14.3% | |
| 8.8 | 148 | 172 | 48.8 | 94.6 | |
| 0.30 | 4.54 | 9.78 | 1.45 | 2.83 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.1%
- ROE
- 7.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 860 | 1,171 | 1,301 | 1,527 | |
| – | +36.2% | +11.0% | +17.4% | |
| 468 | 612 | 695 | 772 | |
| 392 | 559 | 606 | 756 | |
| 45.6% | 47.7% | 46.6% | 49.5% | |
| 42.8 | 46 | 90.3 | 58.7 | |
| 359 | 433 | 456 | 203 | |
| 125 | 148 | 140 | 113 | |
| −11.7 | −5.3 | 2.5 | −10.1 | |
| −60.6 | 19.4 | 102 | 488 | |
| −1.8% | 110.9% | 53.3% | 17.4% | |
| −61.7 | −2.1 | 47.8 | 403 | |
| -1.85 | -0.06 | 1.43 | 12.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | 20.2 | 276 | 334 | |
| −2,532 | −2,846 | 3,280 | 6,070 | |
| 3,883 | 4,453 | 4,142 | 1,811 | |
| 4,504 | 5,435 | 568 | 709 | |
| 5,876 | 7,062 | 8,266 | 8,924 | |
| 4,814 | 5,565 | 5,751 | 6,848 | |
| 39 | 56.9 | 155 | 269 | |
| 31.5 | 49.9 | 1,055 | 28.7 | |
| 261 | 187 | 197 | 148 | |
| 730 | 1,203 | 1,108 | 1,630 | |
| 5,876 | 7,062 | 8,266 | 8,924 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 318 | 539 | 553 | 777 | |
| −84.7 | −786 | −5,730 | −637 | |
| −318 | 147 | 5,236 | −170 | |
| −84.1 | −100 | 59 | −30.8 | |
| −85.8 | −121 | −208 | −516 | |
| 232 | 418 | 345 | 261 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.91%
- Public24.09%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.91% | 24.09% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.91% | 24.09% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.91% | 24.09% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.91% | 24.09% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.91% | 24.09% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.