On 6 Nov 2026, Chatha Foods was priced at ₹87.40, or 32.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 38% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 7.7% and ROE of 7.1%. Debt is 0.42× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹212 Cr, ranked 65th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.1% over the past year.
- ₹82.01
- ₹87.80
- ₹81.70
- ₹85.99
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−6.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.9 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +12.2%, profit +37.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.7% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.42× equity, interest covered 10.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹212 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.9
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 2.36
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.1%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 7.7%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.42
- Debt ₹41 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.66
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.8%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- −1.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +7.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.28
- EV/EBITDA 20.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 32.9 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Chatha Foods
Chatha Foods Limited engages in the manufacturing and supply of processed meat and ready to eat products in India. It manufactures and retail frozen and ready to eat meat, vegetarian product, and vegan food. The company offers non-vegetarian, vegetarian, and plant-based products. It also provides snacks and accompaniments; patties; sausages; cold cuts; toppings and fillers; and chicken keema and smoked chicken breast. The company serves quick-serving and…
- Headquarters
- Mohali
- Employees
- 138
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0AH901011
- Website
- cfpl.net.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.7%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| CHATHAChatha Foods | 87.40 | plus 1.64% | 212 | 32.9 | 2.36 | 7.7% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 12.2% | 37.6% | 0.00% | minus 6.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +37.6%
- ROE
- 7.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 134 | 157 | 166 | |
| – | +14.1% | +17.5% | +5.4% | |
| 110 | 122 | 146 | 153 | |
| 7.6 | 12.2 | 11.3 | 12.3 | |
| 6.5% | 9.1% | 7.2% | 7.4% | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3 | |
| −0.5 | – | – | −0 | |
| 3.4 | 8.6 | 8.3 | 8.7 | |
| 27.2% | 27.9% | 27.1% | 26.3% | |
| 2.5 | 6.2 | 6.1 | 6.4 | |
| – | +151.5% | minus 1.7% | +5.5% | |
| 1.09 | 3.71 | 2.67 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.4 | 22.5 | 24.1 | 24.1 | |
| 9.3 | 35.3 | 58.5 | 64.9 | |
| 10.6 | 8.1 | 11.7 | 40.8 | |
| 19.1 | 17.7 | 20 | 33.7 | |
| 51.4 | 83.5 | 114 | 164 | |
| 28.7 | 28.9 | 54 | 114 | |
| 0 | 1.4 | 22.5 | 83 | |
| 0.1 | 5 | 0.9 | 5.7 | |
| 22.6 | 48.1 | 36.9 | −38.9 | |
| 51.4 | 83.5 | 114 | 164 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 5.1 | −1.1 | 10 | |
| −1.7 | −26.2 | −24.2 | −41.3 | |
| −1.4 | 26.1 | 21.1 | 36.2 | |
| 0.1 | 5 | −4.2 | 4.9 | |
| −2.2 | −1.8 | −15.3 | −65.7 | |
| 0.9 | 3.3 | −16.4 | −55.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.