Skip to content
thestock.space

Cian Healthcare (BSE: CHCL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹23 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹36.23, 66% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 26% a year over 3 years. Debt is 3.36× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹91 Cr, ranked 122nd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 67% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹36.23
Day high
₹36.23
Day low
₹36.23
Prev. close
₹35.52
Volume
274

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −66.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −25.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -70.0% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 3.36× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹91 Cr, #122 of 154 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.36 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹28 Cr · profit ₹−23 Cr
Market cap
₹91 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 28.7
Price to book
10.61
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−113.9%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
−70.0%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
3.36
Debt ₹29 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹9.32
OPM (TTM)
−27.6%
Net margin −82.3%
Sales growth
+42.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
3.20
EV/EBITDA −17.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 42.0% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −113.9%.
  • Debt is 3.36× equity.
  • 66% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −12.8×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Cian Healthcare

Cian Healthcare Limited engages in the research, development, manufacture, marketing, and sale of pharmaceutical products in India. It offers pharmaceutical products in various therapeutic areas of gynecology, cardio- diabetic, orthopedic, pediatric, dermacosmetic, antibiotic, CNS, and vitamins and nutrient products. The company also provides male and female infertility, reproductive wellness, energy boosting, autism, multivitamins, joint care products,…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
170
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE05BN01027
Website
cian.co

Price range

52 weeks

₹7.50₹107.43

Today

₹36.23₹36.23
Avg volume (3M)
828
1-year return
minus 66.9%
From 52-week high
minus 66.3%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
CHCLCian Healthcare36.23plus 2.00%91–10.61−70.0%−113.9%−27.6%−25.6%–0.00%minus 66.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−25.6%
ROE
−113.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
68.661.730.828.3
–minus 10.1%minus 50.1%minus 8.1%
55.550.437.334.6
13.111.3−6.5−6.3
19.1%18.3%−21.2%−22.1%
0−0.2−0.21.2
5.85.62.60.5
5.45.54.43.9
0.10−12.3−13.7
20.1−26−23.2
−1.9%−1528.8%0.1%−0.5%
20.8−26−23.3
–minus 58.2%minus 3161.2%–
11.814.96-10.39–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
25252525
32.533.37.4−16.5
60.855.75528.7
42.247.168.724.4
16016115661.6
5955.15238
14.415.8176.2
4.9––0.1
1.31.217.81.2
80.989.269.316.1
16016115661.6

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.811.820.8−1.5
2.6−1.5−0.313.3
−7.4−10.4−3.9−28.4
−0−0.116.6−16.6
−1.3−1−0.4−0.8
3.510.820.3−2.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you