As of 6 Nov 2026, Chartered Logistics is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹2.38 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹7.53, 34% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 5.5% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.33× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹96 Cr, ranked 5th of 9 Trucking companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.9% over the past year.
- ₹7.58
- ₹7.68
- ₹7.25
- ₹7.58
- 17.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−4.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.4% vs peer median 10.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.33× equity, interest covered 0.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹96 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.8
- Price to book
- 1.45
- Peers 1.09
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −3.6%
- Peers 9.5%
- ROCE
- 2.4%
- Peers 10.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.33
- Debt ₹22 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.19
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.3%
- Net margin −3.4%
- Sales growth
- −9.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −2.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.37
- EV/EBITDA 133.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −3.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 9.4% on a year ago.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.9×.
About Chartered Logistics
Chartered Logistics Limited provides logistics services dealing in domestic transportation of goods in India. The company offers road transport services, warehousing services, and cost and freight solutions; and freight forwarding, supply chain management, inventory management, distribution, technology, freight transport, and order fulfillment services. It also operates a fleet of approximately 300 owned and attached vehicles. The company operates through…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 51
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE558F01026
- Website
- chartered.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 4.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.2%
Peers · Trucking
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRLLOGVRL Logistics | 339.05 | plus 8.46% | 5,931 | 18.5 | 10.7 | 18.8% | 12.9% | 1.01 | 6.8% | plus 15.5% |
| SVLLShree Vasu Logistics | 770.90 | minus 3.66% | 886 | 123.9 | 19.7 | – | 9.7% | 5.09 | 30.6% | plus 4.9% |
| NECCLTDNorth Eastern Carrying Corporation | 17.09 | minus 2.51% | 179 | 21.6 | 16.5 | 7.8% | 6.8% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 17.8% |
| OBCLOBCL | 58.88 | minus 1.65% | 124 | – | 41.2 | −1.6% | −1.5% | 0.93 | −1.8% | plus 5.4% |
| CHLOGISTChartered Logistics | 7.53 | minus 0.66% | 96 | – | 27.2 | 2.4% | −1.3% | 0.33 | −5.5% | minus 4.9% |
| ABCINDQABC India | 61.39 | plus 6.91% | 33 | 13.8 | – | 6.1% | −2.2% | 0.24 | 4.2% | minus 29.8% |
| INTSTOILInter State Oil Carrier | 46.00 | minus 0.22% | 23 | 9.8 | 5.7 | 14.1% | 3.9% | 1.36 | 26.0% | plus 42.5% |
| BLTBLT Logistics | 31.90 | plus 5.45% | 15 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 24.9% | 10.1% | 0.48 | 21.9% | minus 39.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.22% | 124 | 16.2 | 13.6 | 10.9% | 6.8% | 0.93 | 6.8% | 4.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.1 | 17.4 | 17.4 | 17.7 | 17.3 | |
| 18.3 | 17.8 | 18.6 | 17.6 | 16.7 | |
| 0.8 | −0.4 | −1.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| 4.2% | −2.3% | −6.9% | 0.6% | 3.3% | |
| 2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | −1.6 | 1.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 2.3 | 0.4 | −1 | −2 | 2.1 | |
| 10.6% | 22.5% | – | −82.5% | 4.8% | |
| 2 | 0.3 | −1 | −3.6 | 2 | |
| 0.17 | 0.03 | -0.08 | -0.29 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.5%
- ROE
- −3.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84.9 | 71.6 | 76.6 | 71.5 | |
| – | minus 15.6% | +6.9% | minus 6.6% | |
| 80.9 | 67.6 | 70.2 | 67.5 | |
| 4 | 4 | 6.5 | 4 | |
| 4.7% | 5.6% | 8.4% | 5.6% | |
| 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.3 | |
| 3.8 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 2.4 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| – | 0.5 | −2.7 | −1.8 | |
| −0.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | −0.3 | |
| 135.0% | −251.6% | 24.0% | −589.6% | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | −2.3 | |
| – | +324.2% | +85.3% | minus 287.9% | |
| 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.10 | -0.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | 9.9 | 12 | 12.7 | |
| 34.3 | 35 | 52.2 | 53.3 | |
| 38.9 | 20.7 | 21.4 | 21.4 | |
| 3.9 | 7.2 | 4.1 | 4 | |
| 87.1 | 72.8 | 89.7 | 91.4 | |
| 22.5 | 18.9 | 20.9 | 21.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 9.5 | 5.4 | |
| 5.1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 7.4 | |
| 59 | 50.7 | 55.5 | 56.7 | |
| 87.1 | 72.8 | 89.7 | 91.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.9 | 13.2 | 3.3 | 6.9 | |
| 1.7 | 6.5 | −18.9 | −5.6 | |
| −10.4 | −21.9 | 16.4 | 2.2 | |
| −1.8 | −2.3 | 0.8 | 3.6 | |
| – | – | −4.4 | −2.6 | |
| 6.9 | 13.2 | −1.1 | 4.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.