As of 6 Nov 2026, Inter State Oil Carrier trades at 9.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 13.8×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 9.5%, and sales grew 26% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23 Cr, ranked 7th of 9 Trucking companies by market cap; the shares rose 42% over the past year.
- ₹46.30
- ₹46.50
- ₹46.00
- ₹46.10
- 407
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+42.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.8 vs industry 13.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +26.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.1% vs peer median 6.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.36× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
32% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹23 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.8
- Industry 13.8
- Price to book
- 1.09
- Peers 1.39
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.5%
- Peers 4.1%
- ROCE
- 14.1%
- Peers 6.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.36
- Debt ₹29 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.71
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.9%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +12.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +223.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.21
- EV/EBITDA 4.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 223.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.8 against an industry P/E of 13.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Inter State Oil Carrier
Inter State Oil Carrier Limited operates as a transporter of bulk liquids in India. Its fleet includes single and multi-compartment tankers, SS tankers, and integrated tanker trailers. The company transports white edible oils; chemicals, such as methanol, emulsion, cyclo-pentene, acid slurry, acetic acid, acetone, formalin, linear alkylbenzene, mixed xylene, solvents, naptha, exxsol D-8, exxsol KD-80, phenol, C-9, C10, chryso AMA, bentone SP oil,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 22
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE003B01014
- Website
- isocl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 42.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.3%
Peers · Trucking
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRLLOGVRL Logistics | 339.05 | plus 8.46% | 5,931 | 18.5 | 10.7 | 18.8% | 12.9% | 1.01 | 6.8% | plus 15.5% |
| SVLLShree Vasu Logistics | 770.90 | minus 3.66% | 886 | 123.9 | 19.7 | – | 9.7% | 5.09 | 30.6% | plus 4.9% |
| NECCLTDNorth Eastern Carrying Corporation | 17.09 | minus 2.51% | 179 | 21.6 | 16.5 | 7.8% | 6.8% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 17.8% |
| OBCLOBCL | 58.88 | minus 1.65% | 124 | – | 41.2 | −1.6% | −1.5% | 0.93 | −1.8% | plus 5.4% |
| CHLOGISTChartered Logistics | 7.53 | minus 0.66% | 96 | – | 27.2 | 2.4% | −1.3% | 0.33 | −5.5% | minus 4.9% |
| ABCINDQABC India | 61.39 | plus 6.91% | 33 | 13.8 | – | 6.1% | −2.2% | 0.24 | 4.2% | minus 29.8% |
| INTSTOILInter State Oil Carrier | 46.00 | minus 0.22% | 23 | 9.8 | 5.7 | 14.1% | 3.9% | 1.36 | 26.0% | plus 42.5% |
| BLTBLT Logistics | 31.90 | plus 5.45% | 15 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 24.9% | 10.1% | 0.48 | 21.9% | minus 39.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.66% | 124 | 18.5 | 18.1 | 6.9% | 6.8% | 0.49 | 4.2% | −4.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.9 | 24.8 | 26.2 | 30.7 | 29.1 | |
| 25.2 | 23.9 | 25.4 | 29.1 | 28.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1 | |
| 2.6% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 5.1% | 3.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | |
| 42.5% | 38.8% | 40.0% | 22.4% | 4.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | |
| 0.39 | 0.62 | 0.41 | 2.42 | 1.26 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.0%
- ROE
- 9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.5 | 84.5 | 88.1 | 107 | |
| – | +57.9% | +4.3% | +21.5% | |
| 48.8 | 77.2 | 80.8 | 98 | |
| 4.7 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 9.1 | |
| 8.8% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 8.5% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | |
| 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.9 | |
| −0.2 | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 2.7 | |
| 41.3% | 47.9% | 26.6% | 30.1% | |
| −0.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.9 | |
| – | – | +32.7% | +67.8% | |
| -0.85 | 1.73 | 2.29 | 3.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| 12.3 | 13.2 | 14.3 | 16.1 | |
| 21.1 | 19.2 | 23.9 | 28.7 | |
| 3.1 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 8.7 | |
| 41.5 | 44.3 | 49.3 | 58.6 | |
| 23.9 | 20.7 | 28.8 | 29.5 | |
| 2.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 0 | |
| 14.6 | 22.1 | 18.3 | 28.8 | |
| 41.5 | 44.3 | 49.3 | 58.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 3.2 | 8.9 | 2.3 | |
| −7.1 | 1.5 | −12.3 | −5.5 | |
| 3.3 | −3.6 | 2.9 | 2.5 | |
| −0 | 1 | −0.5 | −0.6 | |
| −8.6 | −2 | −12.6 | −6.3 | |
| −4.8 | 1.2 | −3.7 | −4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.