As of 6 Nov 2026, Chowgule Steamships is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.15 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹19.74, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 8.3% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹72 Cr, ranked 13th of 15 Marine Shipping companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹19.52
- ₹19.98
- ₹19.02
- ₹20.56
- 8.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−12.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +8.3% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.4% vs peer median 13.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹72 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 329.0
- Industry 23.5
- Price to book
- 1.53
- Peers 4.36
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.3%
- Peers 18.8%
- ROCE
- 2.4%
- Peers 13.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.06
- OPM (TTM)
- −45.9%
- Net margin −4.7%
- Sales growth
- −1.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +128.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 23.11
- EV/EBITDA −30.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 128.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.3%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.4% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −5.0×.
About Chowgule Steamships
Chowgule Steamships Limited operates as a shipping company in India. It provides seaborne transportation services of bulk cargo. The company was incorporated in 1963 and is based in Thane West, India.
- Headquarters
- Thane West
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE490A01015
- Website
- chowgulesteamships.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 12.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.9%
Peers · Marine Shipping
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone | 1,936.60 | plus 2.76% | 4,46,185 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 11.0% | 15.6% | 44.0% | 22.9% | 34.1% | 0.40% | plus 30.5% |
| JSWINFRAJSW Infrastructure | 338.30 | minus 2.31% | 78,692 | 50.3 | 4.42 | 12.0% | 9.9% | 36.2% | 19.0% | 27.2% | 0.26% | plus 19.5% |
| GESHIPGreat Eastern Shipping Co. | 1,428.70 | minus 2.14% | 19,582 | 5.5 | 1.20 | 17.4% | 18.8% | 42.5% | −1.6% | 4.5% | 3.95% | plus 38.6% |
| SHREEJISPGShreeji Shipping Global | 884.55 | plus 2.40% | 14,411 | 88.7 | 18.71 | – | 21.1% | 24.4% | −5.4% | 8.7% | 0.23% | plus 219.9% |
| SCIShipping Corporation of India | 261.07 | minus 0.90% | 12,161 | 6.1 | 1.34 | 14.1% | 15.5% | 23.5% | −0.1% | 15.8% | 2.80% | plus 5.3% |
| KMEWKnowledge Marine & Engineering Works | 652.80 | minus 79.23% | 8,279 | 60.7 | 14.00 | 13.4% | 20.0% | 39.9% | 7.6% | 18.8% | 0.00% | plus 125.5% |
| GPPLGujarat Pipavav Port | 166.49 | plus 3.23% | 8,052 | 14.6 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 21.8% | 52.0% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 6.06% | minus 0.9% |
| CHOWGULSTMChowgule Steamships | 19.74 | minus 3.99% | 72 | 329.0 | 1.53 | 2.4% | −0.3% | −45.9% | 8.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 12.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.90% | 14,411 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 13.8% | 18.8% | 39.9% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 0.40% | 30.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.4 | |
| −42.4% | −23.7% | −75.5% | −34.5% | −49.3% | |
| 0.8 | 0.4 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.7 | |
| 28.4% | 31.7% | 19.4% | −1465.1% | 6.9% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.08 | -0.24 | 0.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.3%
- ROE
- −0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.3 | |
| – | +59.0% | minus 5.1% | minus 15.7% | |
| 2.3 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 4.2 | |
| 0.3 | 1 | −0.5 | −1 | |
| 11.2% | 25.2% | −13.5% | −29.7% | |
| 0.1 | 2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.2 | 5.5 | 0.7 | −0.1 | |
| −0.4 | 7.5 | 2 | 0.9 | |
| 179.4% | 1.5% | 36.1% | 115.2% | |
| 0.4 | 7.4 | 1.3 | −0.1 | |
| – | +1996.7% | minus 82.7% | minus 110.9% | |
| 0.10 | 2.04 | 0.35 | -0.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.3 | 36.3 | 36.3 | 36.3 | |
| −0.5 | 6.9 | 8.2 | 8.1 | |
| 7.4 | 9.4 | 8.8 | 9.1 | |
| 43.3 | 52.7 | 53.3 | 53.5 | |
| 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 4.6 | |
| – | 1.7 | – | – | |
| – | 2.3 | 0.8 | 2.6 | |
| 9.8 | 14.3 | 17.1 | 20.6 | |
| 29.7 | 30.2 | 30.8 | 25.7 | |
| 43.3 | 52.7 | 53.3 | 53.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.3 | 2.2 | −4.3 | −4.1 | |
| 1.3 | −2.1 | 4.3 | 4.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.4 | −0 | |
| −1.4 | 2.2 | −4.7 | −4.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.