As of 6 Nov 2026, Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.82 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹35.05, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 1.5% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹11 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 34th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹37.50
- ₹37.50
- ₹33.21
- ₹37.50
- 980
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- −7.78
- Peers 8.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- −4.5%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹11 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.55
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.5%
- Net margin −2.3%
- Sales growth
- −0.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- EV/EBITDA 123.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 0.7% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.1×.
About Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital
Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital Limited operates a multi-specialty hospital in Chennai, India. It also sells pharmacy products. The company was formerly known as Devaki Hospital Limited and changed its name to Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital Limited in November 2007. Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 223
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE889F01017
- Website
- cmmh.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 27.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.4%
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| CMMHOSPChennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital | 35.05 | minus 6.53% | 26 | – | −7.78 | −4.5% | – | 1.5% | −1.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 62,092 | 60.4 | 8.06 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 14.7% | 0.21% | 4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.6 | 9.5 | 9.1 | 9.8 | 8.6 | |
| 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 9.6 | 8.2 | |
| −0.5 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| −6.0% | 3.1% | −3.7% | 2.6% | 4.0% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | – | |
| −0.8 | 0.1 | −0.6 | −0 | −0 | |
| 2.0% | −16.5% | 2.3% | −868.2% | 118.4% | |
| −0.7 | 0.1 | −0.5 | −0 | 0 | |
| -0.99 | 0.20 | -0.72 | -0.03 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.6 | 38 | 34.7 | 36.9 | |
| – | minus 1.5% | minus 8.9% | +6.4% | |
| 35.7 | 36.3 | 35 | 37 | |
| 2.9 | 1.7 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 7.6% | 4.6% | −0.9% | −0.2% | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0 | −0.4 | |
| 1.3 | 0.1 | −1.4 | −1.1 | |
| 30.5% | 511.8% | 3.8% | 2.6% | |
| 0.9 | −0.4 | −1.4 | −1.1 | |
| 1.19 | -0.57 | -1.84 | -1.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
| −7.3 | −7.8 | −9.4 | −10.5 | |
| 10.6 | 11.4 | 10.6 | 10.6 | |
| 11.4 | 11.7 | 13.8 | 13.7 | |
| 22.1 | 22.8 | 22.5 | 21.2 | |
| 13.9 | 14.7 | 13.8 | 12.8 | |
| – | 1 | 2 | – | |
| 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 5.2 | |
| 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.2 | |
| 22.1 | 22.8 | 22.5 | 21.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 0.4 | |
| −1.9 | −1.9 | −0.8 | −1.6 | |
| −0.7 | 0 | −1.6 | −0.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | −0.1 | −2 | |
| −1.1 | −2.2 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 1.9 | −0.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.