Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Cohance Lifesciences was priced at ₹433.55, or 364.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 18% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 24%; its ROCE of 4.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,589 Cr, ranked 27th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹440.00
Day high
₹443.65
Day low
₹425.00
Prev. close
₹449.00
Volume
7.9 L

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −39.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 364.3 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +18.3%, profit −24.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 4.8% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 7.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.7%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹16,589 Cr, #27 of 154 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.59 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,142 Cr · profit ₹106 Cr
Market cap
₹16,589 Cr
Small cap
P/E
364.3
Industry 28.7
Price to book
4.25
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
4.7%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
4.8%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.10
Debt ₹400 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.19
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
13.9%
Net margin 5.0%
Sales growth
−23.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−149.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
7.75
EV/EBITDA 53.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.7%.
  • Quarterly profit down 149.3% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 23.1% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 364.3 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
  • 39% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Cohance Lifesciences

Cohance Lifesciences Limited engages in the contract research, development, and manufacturing of new chemical entity (NCE) based intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients (API), specialty chemicals, and formulated drugs in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company offers small molecule APIs, advanced intermediates, and starting materials; antibody drug conjugates; high-purity oligonucleotide building blocks comprising…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE03QK01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹266.70₹715.00

Today

₹425.00₹443.65
Avg volume (3M)
10.7 L
1-year return
minus 39.5%
From 52-week high
minus 39.4%

Analyst consensus

10 analysts
HoldMean target ₹514.00 plus 18.6%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹315.00High ₹1,150.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
COHANCECohance Lifesciences433.55minus 3.44%16,589364.34.254.8%4.7%13.9%18.3%−24.2%0.00%minus 39.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
549556545619422
437435449539421
11212195.480.31.2
20.4%21.8%17.5%13.0%0.3%
14.215.66.216.512.3
10.28.89.19.26.7
45.14446.951.249.5
−8.1–−4.9−16.5–
62.883.840.619.9−42.9
26.1%20.7%28.5%58.3%−5.4%
48.974.136.719.6−24.1
1.271.920.960.50-0.65

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+18.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−24.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−33.8%
ROE
4.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3311,0342,5262,204
–minus 22.3%+144.3%minus 12.8%
7586251,6961,769
573409830435
43.0%39.6%32.9%19.7%
28.216.520.110.5
12.873834.6
46.554.6167187
1841.7−3−16.2
560406643207
26.5%26.0%24.6%27.5%
411300487179
–minus 27.0%+62.3%minus 63.2%
16.1611.8012.684.68

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
25.525.525.538.3
1,7102,0253,6233,873
70.365486400
1601391,3461,418
1,9662,2555,4815,730
7697882,1032,170
168181338180
117131146268
484821298320
4273342,5962,792
1,9662,2555,4815,730

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
457385673368
−195−362−390−255
−242−40−327−165
20.2−17.6−43.8−51.4
−286−51.9−317−220
171333357148
−204–––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 22.3% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you