Colinz Laboratories (BSE: COLINZ) had a P/E of 6.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 5.0% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 4.4%; its ROCE of 7.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 142nd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 56% over the past year.
- ₹68.99
- ₹68.99
- ₹68.99
- ₹68.99
- 100
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+56.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −5.0%, profit +4.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.2% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.2
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 1.73
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.3%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 7.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹0.39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.7%
- Net margin 48.1%
- Sales growth
- −20.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1914.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.99
- EV/EBITDA 27.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1914.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.3%.
- Quarterly sales down 20.8% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Colinz Laboratories
Colinz Laboratories Limited manufactures and trades in pharmaceutical formulations in India. The company offers pharmaceutical formulations in the dosage forms of tablets, capsules, granules, liquid orals, ointments, injectables, creams, syrups, suppositories, etc.; and specialized products for gynaecology, cardiology, and gastroenterology, etc. Its allopathy products include oncology products, such as imitinib, erlotinib, letrozole, exemestane,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 62
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE923C01011
- Website
- colinz.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 56.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.5%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| COLINZColinz Laboratories | 68.99 | 0.00% | 17 | 6.2 | 1.73 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 5.7% | −5.0% | 4.4% | 0.00% | plus 56.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.2 | |
| 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 8.7% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 5.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | – | 2.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.9 | |
| 25.8% | 24.7% | 33.7% | 20.7% | 17.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.4 | |
| 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.33 | – | 9.53 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +3.9%
- ROE
- 5.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | 7 | 6.5 | 6.1 | |
| – | minus 1.8% | minus 7.1% | minus 6.0% | |
| 6.5 | 6.5 | 6 | 5.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 8.8% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 6.6% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | – | −0 | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 23.7% | 25.2% | 19.8% | 25.3% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| – | +7.7% | +2.0% | +3.6% | |
| 1.82 | 1.93 | 1.97 | 2.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| 5.6 | 6.4 | 7 | 7.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.3 | |
| 10.2 | 11.4 | 11.8 | 12.8 | |
| 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.5 | |
| 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 5.7 | 7 | 5.6 | 8.5 | |
| 2.1 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 1.6 | |
| 10.2 | 11.4 | 11.8 | 12.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 1 | −1.5 | 2.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.5 | 1.3 | −1.5 | 3 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | – | |
| 0.4 | 1 | −1.7 | 2.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.