On 6 Nov 2026, Conart Engineers was priced at ₹94.70, or 16.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 21% and 24% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹59 Cr, ranked 126th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹89.89
- ₹99.60
- ₹89.89
- ₹88.34
- 24.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 16.0 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +20.6%, profit +23.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.3% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹59 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.0
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.70
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.1%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 14.3%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.91
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.4%
- Net margin 5.5%
- Sales growth
- +35.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −2.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- EV/EBITDA 13.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 35.9% on a year ago.
About Conart Engineers
Conart Engineers Limited provides construction services in India. The company offers general contracting services, such as cost monitoring and control, schedule development and control, subcontractor management, field engineering and site management, safety assurance, project accounting, change management, shop drawings and material submittal review, and quality control; design-build services; and turnkey services. It also provides project management,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 66
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE714D01020
- Website
- conartengineers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.4%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| CONARTConart Engineers | 94.70 | plus 7.20% | 59 | 16.0 | 11.4 | 14.3% | 6.4% | – | 20.6% | minus 11.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.8 | 16.2 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 20.1 | |
| 14.3 | 14.7 | 14.7 | 14.6 | 19.2 | |
| 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 3.1% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 4.5% | |
| 1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| 45.0% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 5.5% | 24.6% | |
| 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 | |
| 1.14 | 2.06 | 0.97 | 1.76 | 1.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.5%
- ROE
- 11.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.5 | 48.9 | 56.5 | 62.2 | |
| – | +37.8% | +15.6% | +10.1% | |
| 32.4 | 45.4 | 52.6 | 58.1 | |
| 3.1 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.2 | |
| 8.7% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 6.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.4 | 1 | |
| 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 5 | |
| 22.0% | 11.6% | 30.9% | 25.7% | |
| 2 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 3.7 | |
| – | +56.0% | minus 13.1% | +39.1% | |
| 3.15 | 9.81 | 8.52 | 5.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 31.4 | 3.1 | |
| 22.1 | 25.9 | 0.7 | 31.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 4.4 | 4.5 | 9.6 | 8.4 | |
| 29.7 | 33.6 | 41.8 | 43.5 | |
| 5.3 | 4.7 | 52.3 | 5.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 10.1 | 10.9 | 15.1 | 11.8 | |
| 14.3 | 17.9 | −25.5 | 25.9 | |
| 29.7 | 33.6 | 41.8 | 43.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 0.9 | 4.9 | −1.5 | |
| −1.9 | −1.1 | −1.6 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 2.2 | −0.2 | 3.2 | −1.4 | |
| −1.9 | −0.3 | −1.1 | −1.2 | |
| 2.1 | 0.6 | 3.8 | −2.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.