As of 6 Nov 2026, Continental Petroleums trades at 22.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 14.3×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing peers, and sales and net profit fell 31% and 4.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹67 Cr, ranked 16th of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹75.50
- ₹80.99
- ₹75.50
- ₹75.72
- 1.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 22.7 vs industry 14.3.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −31.1%, profit −4.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.9% vs peer median 20.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 5.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹67 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.7
- Industry 14.3
- Price to book
- 0.86
- Peers 1.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.9%
- Peers 17.3%
- ROCE
- 6.9%
- Peers 20.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹26 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.48
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.8%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +9.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.82
- EV/EBITDA 21.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 20.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 22.7 against an industry P/E of 14.3.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Continental Petroleums
Continental Petroleums Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of lubricating oils, greases, specialty oils, SBP-solvents, transformer oils, fuels, and other products for automotive and industrial applications in India. The company provides Common Treatment and Disposal/Incineration Facility (CTDF) services. It also offers EPC projects in power and solar industry. It markets its products under the CONTOL brand name. The company also exports its…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 45
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE369D01023
- Website
- contol.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 39.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.8%
Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCEReliance Industries | 1,320.00 | plus 0.50% | 17,86,286 | 21.8 | 10.7 | 9.0% | 11.2% | 0.44 | 6.4% | minus 10.8% |
| IOCIndian Oil Corporation | 146.25 | plus 1.21% | 2,06,523 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −2.2% | minus 14.6% |
| BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation | 319.90 | plus 0.88% | 1,38,789 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 26.4% | 3.4% | 0.62 | −1.2% | minus 15.0% |
| HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation | 387.15 | plus 1.87% | 82,379 | 57.4 | 4.2 | 23.3% | 1.2% | 1.40 | 0.2% | minus 21.6% |
| PETRONETPetronet LNG | 317.00 | 0.00% | 47,550 | 10.3 | 7.1 | 21.2% | 16.0% | 0.09 | −9.7% | plus 13.0% |
| AEGISLOGAegis Logistics | 1,141.10 | minus 3.77% | 40,053 | 30.1 | 26.7 | 14.2% | 20.9% | 0.51 | −1.3% | plus 55.4% |
| MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals | 175.67 | plus 1.12% | 30,788 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 19.0% | 6.3% | 0.60 | −6.7% | minus 1.2% |
| CONTPTRContinental Petroleums | 78.97 | plus 4.29% | 67 | 22.7 | 16.8 | 6.9% | 7.8% | 0.29 | −31.1% | minus 39.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.88% | 82,379 | 10.3 | 6.1 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −1.3% | −10.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.3 | 21.5 | 20.4 | 13 | 26.5 | |
| 22.6 | 20 | 18.6 | 11.8 | 24.6 | |
| 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.9 | |
| 7.2% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 7.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 1.6 | 1.3 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | |
| 30.2% | 14.8% | 41.4% | 27.8% | 27.3% | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| 1.15 | 1.28 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.91 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −31.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −4.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.4%
- ROE
- 3.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.4 | 39 | 30.9 | 30.2 | |
| – | minus 57.7% | minus 20.9% | minus 2.1% | |
| 84.9 | 35.7 | 23.8 | 25.2 | |
| 7.4 | 3.4 | 7 | 5 | |
| 8.0% | 8.7% | 22.8% | 16.7% | |
| −0.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | |
| 5.5 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 4.8 | |
| 28.1% | 29.0% | 28.2% | 29.1% | |
| 3.9 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 3.4 | |
| – | minus 30.7% | +63.5% | minus 23.8% | |
| 8.00 | 4.92 | 8.04 | 3.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 5.2 | |
| 18.6 | 21.3 | 24.4 | 80.5 | |
| 12.9 | 7.6 | 14.4 | 22.1 | |
| 13.8 | 17.1 | 40.7 | 45.6 | |
| 48.1 | 48.8 | 82.9 | 153 | |
| 9.6 | 9.5 | 11.7 | 12.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 12.9 | |
| 2.8 | 2 | 2.6 | 4.2 | |
| 35.7 | 37.2 | 68.4 | 124 | |
| 48.1 | 48.8 | 82.9 | 153 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 2 | 3.2 | −34.1 | |
| 0.5 | −0.8 | −0.3 | −13.9 | |
| −0.4 | −2.1 | −2.3 | 49.6 | |
| 2.7 | −0.8 | 0.5 | 1.6 | |
| −0.5 | −0.8 | −0.5 | −1.3 | |
| 2.5 | 1.3 | 2.7 | −35.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.