Coral Laboratories (BSE: CORALAB) had a P/E of 9.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales and net profit grew 2.7% and 36% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹178 Cr, ranked 100th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.1% over the past year.
- ₹499.80
- ₹504.00
- ₹478.00
- ₹494.85
- 338
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+0.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.3 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.7%, profit +36.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.9% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹178 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.3
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.85
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.40%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 10.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹4.33 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹53.76
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.2%
- Net margin 19.9%
- Sales growth
- +57.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +110.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.84
- EV/EBITDA 4.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 110.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 57.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.3 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
About Coral Laboratories
Coral Laboratories Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical formulations in India, Ethiopia, and internationally. The company offers non-sterile products, including antibiotics/antibacterial, antifungal, gastro-intestinal drugs, antiemetic, analgesics/antipyretic/anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, muscle relaxants, cough suppressant/expectorant, anticold, antiallergic, anti-asthmatic, cardiovascular medicines, anti-diabetic, anthelmentic,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 149
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE683E01017
- Website
- corallab.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 0.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.7%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| CORALABCoral Laboratories | 498.00 | plus 0.64% | 178 | 9.3 | 0.85 | 10.9% | 8.0% | 19.2% | 2.7% | 36.5% | 0.40% | plus 0.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.8 | 19 | 21.6 | 26.5 | 29.6 | |
| 16.6 | 14.1 | 19.7 | 20.3 | 24.1 | |
| 2.2 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 6.2 | 5.5 | |
| 11.6% | 25.9% | 8.8% | 23.4% | 18.5% | |
| 2 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| – | 0.3 | – | −0 | – | |
| 3.7 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 6.9 | |
| 31.1% | 21.5% | 24.9% | 37.0% | 22.4% | |
| 2.6 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 5.4 | |
| 7.18 | 16.29 | 7.77 | 14.62 | 15.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +36.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +36.5%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77.9 | 82.1 | 113 | 84.4 | |
| – | +5.4% | +37.9% | minus 25.4% | |
| 74.1 | 65.9 | 86.6 | 69 | |
| 3.8 | 16.2 | 26.6 | 15.3 | |
| 4.9% | 19.8% | 23.5% | 18.2% | |
| 6.9 | 6.6 | 8.7 | 9.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 2.2 | 2 | 2 | 2.1 | |
| 0 | −0.2 | −0.8 | 0.3 | |
| 8.2 | 20.7 | 32.5 | 23.1 | |
| 21.6% | 23.8% | 25.6% | 29.1% | |
| 6.4 | 15.8 | 24.2 | 16.4 | |
| – | +145.0% | +53.0% | minus 32.2% | |
| 18.04 | 44.19 | 67.61 | 45.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| 151 | 174 | 198 | 206 | |
| – | – | 3.6 | 4.3 | |
| 19.5 | 28.2 | 24.7 | 27.2 | |
| 174 | 206 | 229 | 241 | |
| 24.3 | 23.3 | 24.2 | 43.2 | |
| – | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | |
| 17.4 | 24 | 24.8 | 16.8 | |
| 30 | 27.8 | 107 | 30.7 | |
| 103 | 131 | 70.5 | 150 | |
| 174 | 206 | 229 | 241 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.7 | −5.5 | −1.2 | 15.6 | |
| −2.6 | 1.4 | −0.2 | −17.7 | |
| −6.4 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.1 | |
| 3.6 | −4.1 | 1.3 | −2 | |
| −1.9 | −1 | −2.9 | −23.5 | |
| 10.7 | −6.5 | −4.2 | −7.9 | |
| – | – | −0.7 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.