Coromandel Engineering Company (BSE: COROENGG) had a P/E of 2459.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales fell 31% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹257 Cr, ranked 92nd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹74.27
- ₹74.27
- ₹70.00
- ₹73.54
- 3.7K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+17.3% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 2459.7 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −30.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.4% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.48× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
P/E of 2459.7 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹257 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2459.7
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 19.34
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 13.4%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.48
- Debt ₹20 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.03
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.9%
- Net margin 2.5%
- Sales growth
- +78.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 5.16
- EV/EBITDA 55.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 78.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 2459.7 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.2×.
About Coromandel Engineering Company
Coromandel Engineering Company Limited engages in the construction and property development businesses in India. It designs and develops residential flats; roads and drainage systems to public utilities; industrial units and factory spaces; and commercial projects, including office complexes, retail outlets, and mixed-use developments, as well as farmland and sites, resorts and clubs. The company also provides farming, rural housing, and project…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 40
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE312J01012
- Website
- coromandelengg.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20K
- 1-year return
- plus 17.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.8%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| COROENGGCoromandel Engineering Company | 73.79 | plus 0.34% | 257 | 2459.7 | 74.7 | 13.4% | 9.9% | 1.48 | −30.7% | plus 17.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.6 | 13.4 | 6.2 | 14.9 | 15.4 | |
| 7.7 | 12.3 | 5 | 13.7 | 13.9 | |
| 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | |
| 10.8% | 8.7% | 19.4% | 7.8% | 9.2% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 1247.3% | – | – | −2559.4% | – | |
| −0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | |
| -0.02 | – | – | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −30.7%
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126 | 95.9 | 29.6 | 41.9 | |
| – | minus 23.8% | minus 69.2% | +41.7% | |
| 126 | 95.3 | 27 | 38.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 3.7 | |
| 0.1% | 0.7% | 8.6% | 8.8% | |
| −2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.7 | 2.6 | 3 | 3.1 | |
| 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| −3.9 | −3.6 | −1 | 0.2 | |
| −17.0% | −21.5% | 143.2% | – | |
| −4.5 | −4.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| -1.36 | -1.32 | 0.12 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.2 | 33.2 | 33.2 | 34.9 | |
| −53.7 | −29.8 | −27 | −21.6 | |
| 24.4 | 16.7 | 22.6 | 20.3 | |
| 70 | 56.2 | 47.3 | 63.4 | |
| 74 | 76.4 | 76.2 | 97 | |
| 7 | 5.7 | 7.8 | 6.5 | |
| 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| – | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | – | |
| 63.3 | 66 | 64.4 | 86.9 | |
| 74 | 76.4 | 76.2 | 97 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −7.1 | 10.7 | −1.6 | −2.7 | |
| 1.3 | 0 | 1.7 | 1.4 | |
| 5.9 | −10.8 | 0.2 | 1.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | −0 | |
| −0.8 | −0.2 | – | – | |
| −7.9 | 10.5 | −1.6 | −2.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.