On 6 Nov 2026, Cropster Agro was priced at ₹1.47, or 7.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 23.2×, and the shares are 94% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 12%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹123 Cr, ranked 9th of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 92% over the past year.
- ₹1.51
- ₹1.54
- ₹1.47
- ₹1.54
- 49.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−91.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.3 vs industry 23.2.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.8% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
94% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹123 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.3
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 1.08
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.0%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 11.8%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.20
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.7%
- Net margin 8.5%
- Sales growth
- +7.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +34.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.69
- EV/EBITDA 8.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 34.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.3 against an industry P/E of 23.2.
Risks to check
- 94% below its 52-week high.
About Cropster Agro
Cropster Agro Limited engages in trading of agriculture products in India. It trades in palm olein oil, sunflower refined oil, refined palm olein, castor, cotton seed refined oil, palm oil, refined soya oil, rice bran oil, mustard expeller oil, and sugar products. The company was formerly known as Planter's Polysacks Limited and changed its name to Cropster Agro Limited in July 2023. Cropster Agro Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE293E01031
- Website
- planterspolysacks.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 91.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 93.9%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| CROPSTERCropster Agro | 1.47 | minus 4.55% | 123 | 7.3 | 1.08 | 11.8% | 12.0% | 8.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 91.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 437 | 29.5 | 3.92 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 30.2% | 0.00% | −20.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 52.5 | 54.1 | 17.7 | 54.6 | |
| 46.9 | 48.2 | 49.7 | 16.1 | 49.3 | |
| 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 5.3 | |
| 8.0% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 8.7% | 9.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 5.3 | |
| 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 4.7% | – | |
| 4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 5.3 | |
| 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 12.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 60.7 | 194 | 175 | |
| – | – | +220.0% | minus 9.8% | |
| – | 49.7 | 181 | 161 | |
| −0.1 | 11 | 12.9 | 14.3 | |
| – | 18.1% | 6.6% | 8.1% | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 11.1 | 13.4 | 14.3 | |
| – | 4.2% | 3.2% | 3.8% | |
| −0.1 | 10.6 | 13 | 13.8 | |
| – | – | +22.1% | +6.0% | |
| -0.28 | 4.26 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 25 | 84 | 84 | |
| −0.7 | 33.5 | 23.9 | 37.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | – | |
| 0.6 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 32.3 | |
| 0.1 | 63.4 | 111 | 154 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0.7 | 12.5 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 63.2 | 110 | 141 | |
| 0.1 | 63.4 | 111 | 154 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | −47.7 | −36.2 | −1.2 | |
| −0 | – | 0.3 | −0 | |
| 0.5 | 47.9 | 36.8 | −0.5 | |
| 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.9 | −1.7 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.4 | −47.7 | −36.2 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.