On 6 Nov 2026, Deepak Builders & Engineers India was priced at ₹6.00, or 10.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 59% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales and net profit grew 8.5% and 23% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.40× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹279 Cr, ranked 90th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 59% over the past year.
- ₹6.14
- ₹6.20
- ₹5.96
- ₹6.07
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−59.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.2 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.5%, profit +22.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.40× equity, interest covered 3.6×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 80.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹279 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.2
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.63
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 11.2%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.40
- Debt ₹178 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.59
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.4%
- Net margin 5.1%
- Sales growth
- −15.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −80.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.52
- EV/EBITDA 45.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 10.2 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 80.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 15.7% on a year ago.
- 59% below its 52-week high.
About Deepak Builders & Engineers India
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited operates as an integrated engineering and construction company in India. It engages in the construction of luxury homes, flats, institutional buildings, education institutions, judicial complex, railways, commercial buildings, residential buildings/apartments, highways, hospitals, flyovers/ROB/RUB, museums/memorials, stadiums/sports complex, and undertakes development work. In addition, it executes turnkey…
- Headquarters
- Ludhiana
- Employees
- 496
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0OPA01027
- Website
- deepakbuilders.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 59.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 59.2%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| DBEILDeepak Builders & Engineers India | 6.00 | minus 1.15% | 279 | 10.2 | 5.5 | 11.2% | 12.4% | 0.40 | 8.5% | minus 59.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | 45.1 | 166 | 236 | 89.9 | |
| 80.3 | 32.3 | 151 | 209 | 77.9 | |
| 26.3 | 12.7 | 14.9 | 27 | 11.9 | |
| 24.7% | 28.3% | 9.0% | 11.4% | 13.3% | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1 | |
| 5.6 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 7 | 7.4 | |
| 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.7 | |
| 20 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 19.9 | 3.9 | |
| 25.2% | 25.5% | 27.8% | 27.1% | 25.2% | |
| 15 | 5 | 5.2 | 14.5 | 2.9 | |
| 3.22 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.8%
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 433 | 511 | 582 | 554 | |
| – | +18.0% | +13.8% | minus 4.7% | |
| 382 | 399 | 471 | 471 | |
| 51.1 | 112 | 111 | 83.2 | |
| 11.8% | 22.0% | 19.1% | 15.0% | |
| −3 | −1.1 | −0.1 | −1.8 | |
| 13.8 | 22.1 | 23.3 | 21 | |
| 5.6 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 7.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 28.7 | 81.8 | 81 | 53.8 | |
| 25.5% | 26.1% | 30.0% | 26.3% | |
| 21.4 | 60.4 | 56.7 | 39.7 | |
| – | +182.4% | minus 6.1% | minus 30.1% | |
| 0.46 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 0.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.9 | 35.9 | 46.6 | 46.6 | |
| 64.7 | 124 | 366 | 400 | |
| 96.6 | 157 | 135 | 178 | |
| 252 | 242 | 284 | 362 | |
| 449 | 559 | 832 | 987 | |
| 50.9 | 64.6 | 68.5 | 63.6 | |
| 51.6 | 60.9 | 68.1 | 61 | |
| 3.2 | 0.1 | 9.5 | 2.9 | |
| 344 | 433 | 686 | 860 | |
| 449 | 559 | 832 | 987 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.9 | −26.8 | −131 | −22.5 | |
| −13.1 | −11.1 | −11.9 | −2.9 | |
| 3.2 | 34.9 | 153 | 18.8 | |
| 2.9 | −3.1 | 9.4 | −6.6 | |
| −13.4 | −13.5 | −11.7 | −3.5 | |
| −0.6 | −40.4 | −143 | −25.9 | |
| – | – | – | −4.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.84%
- Public28.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.84% | 28.16% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.84% | 28.16% | minus 0.19 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.03% | 27.97% | minus 0.47 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.50% | 27.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.50% | 27.50% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.