DCM Shriram Industries (DCMSRIND) had a P/E of 20.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 15.1×, and the shares are 66% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 18% is the highest among the 7 largest Confectioners peers, and sales and net profit fell 21% and 12% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 1.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹525 Cr, ranked 14th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 64% over the past year.
- ₹62.75
- ₹62.75
- ₹59.00
- ₹61.54
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−64.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 20.3 vs industry 15.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −20.9%, profit −11.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.6% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.17× equity, interest covered 3.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 85.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹525 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.3
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 1.44
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.66%
- ROE
- 11.9%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 17.6%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.17
- Debt ₹425 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.98
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.6%
- Net margin 2.8%
- Sales growth
- +0.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −85.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.45
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 85.5% on a year ago.
- 66% below its 52-week high.
About DCM Shriram Industries
DCM Shriram Industries Limited engages in the production and sale of sugar, alcohol, and power products in India and Nepal. It offers crystal sugar, breakfast, caster, icing, and bulk sugar; demerara pouches, cubes, and sachets; white sugar sachets and cubes; alcohol products, such as ethanol/anhydrous alcohol (AA), extra-neutral alcohol (ENA), rectified spirit, IMFL / IMIL, and country liquor for industrial, food and beverage, pharmaceutical, and ethanol…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 843
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE843D01027
- Website
- dcmsr.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 29.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 64.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 65.7%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| DCMSRINDDCM Shriram Industries | 60.40 | minus 1.85% | 525 | 20.3 | 1.44 | 17.6% | 11.9% | 5.6% | −20.9% | −11.6% | 0.66% | minus 64.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | 522 | 254 | 272 | 293 | |
| 264 | 513 | 229 | 239 | 286 | |
| 29 | 9.6 | 25.1 | 33 | 7.2 | |
| 9.9% | 1.8% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 2.5% | |
| 0.4 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 6.2 | |
| 8.7 | 8 | 3.1 | 6.1 | 7.6 | |
| 4.4 | 10.3 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.5 | |
| 16.3 | −3.3 | 18.3 | 24.8 | 1.3 | |
| 34.4% | 6.6% | 37.1% | 35.7% | −20.2% | |
| 10.7 | −3.1 | 11.5 | 15.9 | 1.6 | |
| 1.23 | -0.36 | 1.33 | 1.83 | 0.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −20.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −11.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −27.6%
- ROE
- 11.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,327 | 2,056 | 1,070 | 1,153 | |
| – | minus 11.6% | minus 48.0% | +7.8% | |
| 2,178 | 1,829 | 990 | 1,053 | |
| 149 | 228 | 79.9 | 100 | |
| 6.4% | 11.1% | 7.5% | 8.7% | |
| 9.6 | 15.8 | 8.5 | 3.2 | |
| 32.8 | 34.4 | 27.3 | 23.8 | |
| 35.9 | 38.9 | 17 | 17.9 | |
| 1.3 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | |
| 91 | 173 | 46 | 62.3 | |
| 33.9% | 33.1% | 34.3% | 33.2% | |
| 60.2 | 115 | 30.2 | 41.6 | |
| – | +91.8% | minus 73.8% | +37.9% | |
| 6.92 | 13.27 | 5.69 | 2.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.4 | 17.4 | 17.4 | 17.4 | |
| 699 | 798 | 317 | 347 | |
| 507 | 529 | 443 | 425 | |
| 727 | 855 | 630 | 629 | |
| 1,951 | 2,199 | 1,407 | 1,419 | |
| 632 | 632 | 312 | 326 | |
| 2.2 | 6.8 | 0.6 | 1.3 | |
| 3.4 | 5.1 | – | – | |
| 48.8 | 55.4 | 42.4 | 48.2 | |
| 1,265 | 1,500 | 1,052 | 1,043 | |
| 1,951 | 2,199 | 1,407 | 1,419 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 76.6 | 85.5 | 95.8 | |
| −67.9 | −43.3 | −30.9 | −38.4 | |
| −101 | −22.4 | −40.2 | −58.2 | |
| −0.6 | 11 | 14.4 | −0.8 | |
| −52.6 | −35.7 | −39.5 | −32.1 | |
| 116 | 40.9 | 46 | 63.7 | |
| −12.9 | −0.5 | −6 | −17.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.11%
- Public49.89%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.11% | 49.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.11% | 49.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.