Deccan Gold Mines (DECNGOLD) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹35 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹182.87, 27% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 3.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,676 Cr, ranked 74th of 406 Gold companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹181.00
- ₹186.40
- ₹177.99
- ₹182.27
- 6.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +3.3% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -12.4% vs peer median 16.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.10× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,676 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.1
- Price to book
- 6.35
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −13.6%
- Peers 16.0%
- ROCE
- −12.4%
- Peers 16.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.02
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- −5694.6%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −6.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4299.15
- EV/EBITDA −127.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −13.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 6.8% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −3.0×.
About Deccan Gold Mines
Deccan Gold Mines Limited engages in the exploration, development, extraction, processing, and sale of gold in India. The company explores copper, platinum group elements, and nickel. Its flagship project is the Jonnagiri Gold Project located in Andra Pradesh, India. The company also provides mineral exploration consultancy services. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE945F01025
- Website
- deccangoldmines.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.1%
Peers · Gold
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| DECNGOLDDeccan Gold Mines | 182.87 | plus 0.33% | 3,676 | – | – | −12.4% | −5694.6% | 0.10 | 3.3% | minus 25.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.94% | 58,496 | 67.2 | 44.4 | 16.3% | 24.1% | 0.23 | 4.6% | 5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | |
| 27.5 | 12.6 | 13.4 | 8.7 | 14.9 | |
| −27.3 | −12.5 | −13.3 | −8.1 | −14.8 | |
| −14239.1% | −30522.0% | −32534.1% | −1360.3% | −8243.6% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| −31 | −17.4 | −19.6 | −8.2 | −15.4 | |
| 0.4% | – | 0.3% | −0.9% | – | |
| −24.7 | −16.6 | −18.9 | 7.6 | −6.6 | |
| -1.63 | -1.00 | -1.11 | 0.42 | -0.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.3%
- ROE
- −13.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 3 | 3.2 | 0.4 | |
| – | +832.5% | +6.9% | minus 88.9% | |
| 2.7 | 6.1 | 53.7 | 44.3 | |
| −2.4 | −3.1 | −50.5 | −44 | |
| −723.4% | −101.6% | −1556.3% | −12258.6% | |
| −0 | −8.9 | −10.9 | −14.3 | |
| 0.3 | 4.5 | 9.7 | 14.6 | |
| 0 | 8.5 | 12.7 | 16 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0 | 12.7 | |
| −2.7 | −25.2 | −83.7 | −76.2 | |
| −3.7% | −0.1% | – | 0.1% | |
| −2.8 | −63.8 | −32.8 | −52.6 | |
| -0.28 | -4.40 | -2.08 | -3.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.7 | 14.7 | 15.7 | 19.8 | |
| 142 | 197 | 235 | 502 | |
| 3.4 | 99.8 | 148 | 51 | |
| 7.5 | 13.9 | 2.2 | −9.5 | |
| 166 | 325 | 401 | 563 | |
| 35.9 | 10.5 | 17.2 | 106 | |
| 35.8 | 0.7 | 5.9 | 73.5 | |
| – | 65.5 | 124 | 192 | |
| 0.7 | 9.6 | 18.3 | 12.2 | |
| 93.5 | 239 | 236 | 179 | |
| 166 | 325 | 401 | 563 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.9 | −57.1 | −50.7 | −52.3 | |
| −116 | −147 | −10.8 | −104 | |
| 118 | 212 | 70.6 | 150 | |
| 0 | 7.4 | 9.1 | −6.1 | |
| −0.2 | −1.6 | −10.1 | −102 | |
| −2 | −58.7 | −60.8 | −154 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.