Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Desco Infratech was priced at ₹165.85, or 7.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 31% and ROE of 25%, and sales and net profit grew 59% and 137% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.22× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹127 Cr, ranked 111th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹172.00
Day high
₹174.90
Day low
₹162.60
Prev. close
₹172.00
Volume
45.5K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −24.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 7.8 vs industry 16.4.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +59.5%, profit +137.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 30.7% vs peer median 19.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 23.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    38% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Engineering & Construction

155 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹127 Cr, #111 of 156 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹119 Cr · profit ₹16 Cr
Market cap
₹127 Cr
Small cap
P/E
7.8
Industry 16.4
Price to book
1.80
Peers 4.92
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
25.2%
Peers 17.9%
ROCE
30.7%
Peers 19.9%
Debt to equity
0.22
Debt ₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹21.30
OPM (TTM)
19.0%
Net margin 13.8%
Sales growth
+108.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+29.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.07
EV/EBITDA 6.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 25.2%.
  • Return on capital employed of 30.7%.
  • Quarterly profit up 29.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 108.0% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 7.8 against an industry P/E of 16.4.

Risks to check

  • 38% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Desco Infratech

Desco Infratech Limited operates as an infrastructure company in India. The company undertakes city gas distribution network project works, including piped natural gas; commercial and industrial natural gas connection; operation and maintenance of steel, medium-density polyethylene (MDPE), and GI network; MDPE pipeline laying; lock pressure test and leak detection test; manpower supply for protection of assets; and carbon steel pipeline laying and…

Headquarters
Surat
Employees
361
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0TGG01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹122.00₹268.95

Today

₹162.60₹174.90
Avg volume (3M)
20.5K
1-year return
minus 24.7%
From 52-week high
minus 38.3%

Peers · Engineering & Construction

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
LTLarsen & Toubro4,117.70plus 1.67%5,66,54931.719.614.6%9.6%1.0516.1%plus 3.2%
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam193.34minus 0.18%40,31244.956.911.0%4.3%0.490.2%minus 40.5%
CEMPROCemindia Projects1,323.30plus 2.79%24,40536.424.237.1%10.3%0.3825.5%plus 49.2%
KPILKalpataru Projects International1,370.80minus 0.04%23,41020.610.119.9%8.3%0.4618.4%plus 4.3%
NBCCNBCC (India)78.00minus 2.90%21,06026.519.834.3%6.1%0.0012.9%minus 29.5%
ENGINERSINEngineers India292.70minus 1.94%16,45118.321.528.1%21.2%0.005.7%plus 51.1%
WABAGVA Tech Wabag1,988.20plus 6.57%12,42929.420.816.3%10.9%0.099.9%plus 33.2%
DESCODesco Infratech165.85minus 3.58%1277.86.030.7%19.0%0.2259.5%minus 24.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.04%23,41029.420.819.9%9.6%0.3812.9%4.3%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+59.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+137.0%
ROE
25.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
29.229.459.4119
–+0.6%+102.2%+99.5%
2723.845.895.1
2.25.613.723.6
7.5%19.1%23.0%19.9%
−0.1−0.1−0.2−0.4
0.30.31.21
0.10.20.20.3
−0−00−0
1.7512.121.9
29.4%30.5%25.1%25.2%
1.23.59.116.3
–+181.8%+161.9%+80.5%
1.604.5011.80–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.30.37.77.7
4.811.751.263.1
5.84.111.515.5
9.87.712.218.9
20.623.882.6105
1.52.22.96.5
0.60.81.42.8
0.30.50.63.5
0.20.40.41.8
1819.977.290.6
20.623.882.6105

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.7−0.3−12.1−19
−0.7−0.8−1−5.6
2.41.344−5.8
−00.230.8−30.4
−0.8−0.9−1.1−2.9
−2.5−1.2−13.2−22

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you