As of 6 Nov 2026, Diana Tea Company trades at 8.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 13.7×. Sales grew 5.0% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 6.0% and ROE of 2.7%. Debt is 0.68× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹48 Cr, ranked 50th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.6% over the past year.
- ₹31.55
- ₹32.50
- ₹28.21
- ₹29.50
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−1.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.6 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.0% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.68× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹48 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.6
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.72
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.7%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 6.0%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.68
- Debt ₹45 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.73
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.1%
- Net margin 6.0%
- Sales growth
- +30.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +232.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.51
- EV/EBITDA 11.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 232.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 30.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.6 against an industry P/E of 13.7.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
- Interest coverage of only 1.4×.
About Diana Tea Company
Diana Tea Company Limited engages in cultivation, manufacture, and sale of tea in India. The company offers packet and bulk tea, as well as wooden keddies. It also operates tea estates. The company was incorporated in 1911 and is based in Kolkata, India. Diana Tea Company Limited is a subsidiary of Diana Capital Limited.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 3,616
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE012E01035
- Website
- dianatea.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 1.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.1%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 34.7% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.62% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 23.4% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.76% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.10% | plus 73.0% |
| DIANATEADiana Tea Company | 31.92 | plus 8.20% | 48 | 8.6 | 0.72 | 6.0% | 2.7% | 8.1% | 5.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 1.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.31% | 34.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 29.4 | 31.1 | 7.6 | 26.2 | |
| 17.5 | 24.3 | 25.1 | 17 | 20.2 | |
| 2.5 | 5.1 | 6 | −9.4 | 6 | |
| 12.4% | 17.2% | 19.2% | −123.0% | 22.9% | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 1.7 | 4.5 | 5.4 | −10 | 5.5 | |
| – | – | 1.0% | 3.2% | 0.1% | |
| 1.7 | 4.5 | 5.3 | −9.7 | 5.5 | |
| 1.11 | 2.97 | 3.53 | -6.45 | 3.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- ROE
- 2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76.1 | 73.1 | 70.8 | 88.1 | |
| – | minus 4.0% | minus 3.0% | +24.4% | |
| 77.4 | 70.3 | 74.5 | 83.9 | |
| −1.3 | 2.7 | −3.6 | 4.2 | |
| −1.7% | 3.7% | −5.1% | 4.7% | |
| 1.7 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 2.3 | |
| 2 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 3 | |
| 1.9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| −3.2 | 0.5 | −4.8 | 1.5 | |
| 22.5% | 56.4% | 5.2% | −17.9% | |
| −2.5 | 0.2 | −4.6 | 1.8 | |
| -1.67 | 0.16 | -3.06 | 1.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
| 60 | 61.3 | 56.9 | 58.5 | |
| 34.5 | 32 | 43.6 | 44.5 | |
| 10.5 | 11.2 | 10.7 | 11.6 | |
| 113 | 112 | 119 | 122 | |
| 71.8 | 73.8 | 77.4 | 79.4 | |
| 3.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 3.8 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 3.8 | |
| 4.5 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 6.5 | |
| 28.7 | 29.5 | 31.3 | 29.9 | |
| 113 | 112 | 119 | 122 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 3.7 | −3.5 | 5.9 | |
| −3.1 | −0.2 | −2.7 | −0.3 | |
| −1.4 | −5.2 | 8.2 | −2 | |
| −2.5 | −1.6 | 1.9 | 3.6 | |
| −3.7 | −4.8 | −5.6 | −4.1 | |
| −1.6 | −1 | −9.2 | 1.8 | |
| −0.7 | −0 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.