Venky's (India) (VENKEYS) had a P/E of 12.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 4.0% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 25%, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.1%. Debt is 0.10× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,237 Cr, ranked 2nd of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.5% over the past year.
- ₹1,615.20
- ₹1,615.20
- ₹1,571.00
- ₹1,607.40
- 24.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+4.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 12.9 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −4.0%, profit +25.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.1% vs peer median 9.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 11.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,237 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.9
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 1.40
- Peers 2.25
- Dividend yield
- 0.63%
- ROE
- 9.1%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 12.1%
- Peers 9.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹167 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹123.10
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.0%
- Net margin 4.4%
- Sales growth
- +29.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +215.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.56
- EV/EBITDA 8.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 215.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 29.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Venky's (India)
Venky's (India) Limited primarily engages in the production and sale of poultry products in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Poultry and Poultry Products, Animal Health Products, and Oilseed. The Poultry and Poultry Products segment produces and sells day old broiler and layer chicks, pathogen free eggs, processed chicken products, grownup commercial broiler, poultry feed, and other miscellaneous poultry products. Its Animal…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 5,086
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE398A01010
- Website
- venkys.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 94.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 4.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.5%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| MGELMangalam Global Enterprise | 18.17 | plus 1.45% | 599 | 15.4 | 2.25 | – | 15.7% | 2.2% | 33.9% | 52.7% | 0.06% | plus 24.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,014 | 19.8 | 2.25 | 9.2% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 8.1% | 26.0% | 0.03% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 866 | 801 | 960 | 1,100 | 1,118 | |
| 842 | 832 | 890 | 971 | 1,049 | |
| 23.6 | −31.1 | 69.9 | 130 | 69.2 | |
| 2.7% | −3.9% | 7.3% | 11.8% | 6.2% | |
| 11.7 | 10.4 | 9.8 | 15.7 | 13.5 | |
| 4.3 | 5 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | |
| 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.4 | 9.5 | |
| 21.8 | −35.1 | 66.1 | 133 | 69.3 | |
| 27.3% | 24.4% | 26.5% | 23.6% | 27.8% | |
| 15.8 | −26.5 | 48.6 | 101 | 50 | |
| 11.24 | -18.83 | 34.48 | 71.96 | 35.49 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- ROE
- 9.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,057 | 3,610 | 3,189 | 3,585 | |
| – | minus 11.0% | minus 11.7% | +12.4% | |
| 3,934 | 3,478 | 3,009 | 3,386 | |
| 122 | 132 | 180 | 200 | |
| 3.0% | 3.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | |
| 26.8 | 26.7 | 27.5 | 31.4 | |
| 18.5 | 18.2 | 16.3 | 17 | |
| 35.5 | 35 | 36.7 | 37.1 | |
| 0 | 3.6 | 8.6 | 8.5 | |
| 95.3 | 109 | 163 | 186 | |
| 26.0% | 27.7% | 28.3% | 25.0% | |
| 70.5 | 79.1 | 117 | 139 | |
| – | +12.2% | +47.5% | +19.4% | |
| 50.03 | 56.13 | 82.78 | 98.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.1 | 14.1 | 14.1 | 14.1 | |
| 1,285 | 1,356 | 1,461 | 1,582 | |
| 191 | 172 | 170 | 167 | |
| 526 | 552 | 425 | 546 | |
| 2,015 | 2,094 | 2,070 | 2,309 | |
| 620 | 638 | 647 | 649 | |
| 37.8 | 30.1 | 12.3 | 13.1 | |
| – | 96.1 | 25.4 | 186 | |
| 124 | 201 | 162 | 275 | |
| 1,233 | 1,129 | 1,224 | 1,186 | |
| 2,015 | 2,094 | 2,070 | 2,309 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86.1 | 82 | 66.2 | 191 | |
| −26.6 | −36.6 | −38.3 | −108 | |
| −45 | −46.9 | −30.1 | −35.7 | |
| 14.5 | −1.5 | −2.2 | 47.3 | |
| −42.3 | −50.4 | −45.8 | −41.1 | |
| 43.8 | 31.6 | 20.4 | 150 | |
| −18.2 | −8.5 | −9.7 | −14.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.11%
- Public43.89%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.11% | 43.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.11% | 43.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.11% | 43.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.11% | 43.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.11% | 43.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.