Mangalam Global Enterprise (MGEL) had a P/E of 15.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 13.7×. Sales and net profit grew 34% and 53% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 32% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 1.10× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹599 Cr, ranked 8th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 24% over the past year.
- ₹18.19
- ₹18.23
- ₹17.51
- ₹17.91
- 2.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+24.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 15.4 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +33.9%, profit +52.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 31.6% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.10× equity, interest covered 2.9×.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 48.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹599 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.4
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 2.25
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.06%
- ROE
- 15.7%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 31.6%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.10
- Debt ₹294 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.18
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.1%
- Net margin 1.0%
- Sales growth
- +39.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −48.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.16
- EV/EBITDA 10.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 31.6%.
- Quarterly sales up 39.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 48.1% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About Mangalam Global Enterprise
Mangalam Global Enterprise Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, trades, and imports of edible and non-edible oils, and agricultural products India and internationally. It offers soya oil, soya meal, soya de oiled cake, mustard oil, mustard meal, mustard de oiled cake, refined castor oil first special grade, castor de- oiled cake and high protein castor de-oiled cake, cotton bales, cotton cake cattle feed, and cotton wash oil. The company…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 101
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0APB01032
- Website
- groupmangalam.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 24.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.1%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| MGELMangalam Global Enterprise | 18.17 | plus 1.45% | 599 | 15.4 | 2.25 | – | 15.7% | 2.2% | 33.9% | 52.7% | 0.06% | plus 24.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859 | 756 | 1,064 | 952 | 983 | |
| 846 | 743 | 1,040 | 934 | 960 | |
| 12.6 | 12.8 | 24.2 | 18.4 | 22.5 | |
| 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.3% | |
| 4.2 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.6 | |
| 7.6 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 9.9 | 9.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.5 | – | |
| 8.5 | 9.8 | 17 | 11 | 12.3 | |
| 24.1% | 13.4% | 26.7% | 23.1% | 24.6% | |
| 6.4 | 8.5 | 12.5 | 8.4 | 9.3 | |
| 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.26 | 0.28 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +33.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +52.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +45.5%
- ROE
- 15.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,406 | 1,818 | 2,269 | 3,378 | |
| – | +29.3% | +24.8% | +48.9% | |
| 1,376 | 1,780 | 2,223 | 3,317 | |
| 29.8 | 37.7 | 46 | 61.6 | |
| 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.8% | |
| 1.6 | 11.9 | 17.9 | 12.8 | |
| 13.4 | 24.5 | 27.8 | 28.7 | |
| 3.1 | 3 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| 1.2 | 0.5 | −2.3 | 11.4 | |
| 16.1 | 22.6 | 31.4 | 54.6 | |
| 21.0% | 10.7% | 26.5% | 17.2% | |
| 12.7 | 20.2 | 23.1 | 45.2 | |
| – | +59.2% | +14.3% | +95.8% | |
| 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.72 | 1.37 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.7 | 28.8 | 33 | 33 | |
| 86.7 | 110 | 169 | 215 | |
| 237 | 201 | 224 | 215 | |
| 88 | 79.7 | 130 | 342 | |
| 439 | 420 | 556 | 805 | |
| 74.8 | 48.7 | 57.2 | 56.5 | |
| 10.3 | – | – | 0 | |
| 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | |
| 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 3.5 | |
| 348 | 367 | 495 | 742 | |
| 439 | 420 | 556 | 805 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −50.1 | 39.9 | −39.1 | 45.6 | |
| −41.1 | 1.7 | 4 | −2 | |
| 92 | −42.5 | 34.3 | −40.9 | |
| 0.8 | −1 | −0.8 | 2.7 | |
| −45.2 | −2.1 | −8.7 | −2 | |
| −95.3 | 37.7 | −47.8 | 43.6 | |
| −0.8 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.