On 6 Nov 2026, Dalmia Industrial Development was priced at ₹9.30, or 186.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 46% and 20% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 3.0% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Apparel Manufacturing peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 50th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.8% over the past year.
- ₹8.34
- ₹9.40
- ₹8.34
- ₹8.38
- 28
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+1.8% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +46.1%, profit +20.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.0% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 186.0
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 0.91
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 3.0%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.05
- OPM (TTM)
- −14.8%
- Net margin 2.4%
- Sales growth
- −67.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4.82
- EV/EBITDA 27.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Quarterly sales down 67.6% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 186.0 against an industry P/E of 17.2.
- Interest coverage of only −0.9×.
About Dalmia Industrial Development
Dalmia Industrial Development Limited primarily engages in the wholesale trading of textile fibers. The company offers a range of designer embroidered and printed, traditional, and semi-embroidered sarees, as well as bridal suites. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE642P01019
- Website
- dalmiaindustry.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.8%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| DIDLDalmia Industrial Development | 9.30 | plus 10.98% | 19 | 186.0 | 0.91 | 3.0% | 0.3% | −14.8% | 46.1% | 20.5% | 0.00% | plus 1.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| −17.8% | 24.6% | −39.9% | −18.7% | −25.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 0.5 | – | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| −0 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | 89.8% | – | |
| −0 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| -0.02 | 0.10 | -0.05 | – | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +46.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.5%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 3.3 | |
| – | minus 16.5% | +323.6% | minus 11.8% | |
| 1.3 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 3.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | |
| −20.4% | −6.8% | −3.2% | −14.5% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 26.0% | 1.3% | 10.8% | 31.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | minus 36.9% | +323.2% | minus 34.5% | |
| 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | 20.2 | 20.2 | 20.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 8 | 24.4 | 18.8 | 10.4 | |
| 28.6 | 45 | 39.6 | 31.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | – | |
| 13.6 | 13.6 | 12.6 | 8.2 | |
| 0.3 | 2 | 2 | 0.4 | |
| 14.2 | 28.9 | 23.5 | 22.7 | |
| 28.6 | 45 | 39.6 | 31.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.7 | −0.7 | −7.1 | |
| −1.2 | – | 0.8 | 6 | |
| – | – | −0 | −0.5 | |
| 0.3 | 1.7 | 0 | −1.6 | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | −0.7 | −7.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.