As of 6 Nov 2026, Diligent Industries trades at 23.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.0% and ROE of 3.8%, and sales and net profit grew 8.1% and 5.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹60 Cr, ranked 96th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.4% over the past year.
- ₹2.55
- ₹2.55
- ₹2.46
- ₹2.50
- 79.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−7.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 23.0 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.1%, profit +5.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.0% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.59× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹60 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.0
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.34
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.8%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 8.0%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.59
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.11
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.5%
- Net margin 1.8%
- Sales growth
- −27.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.43
- EV/EBITDA 12.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
- Quarterly sales down 27.3% on a year ago.
About Diligent Industries
Diligent Industries Limited manufactures, processes, and trades edible oils, food, feeds, and agriculture commodities in India. The company offers rice bran, cotton, and palm carnal oil; palm de oiled cake, de oiled rice bran, and de oiled cotton seed cake useful for the cattle feed, aqua feed, poultry feed, manufacturing of speciality bakery items, bakery shortening, confectionary industry etc.; and palm kernel cake, maize, and soya, as well as products…
- Headquarters
- Denduluru
- Employees
- 18
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE650C01036
- Website
- diligentindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.4%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| DILIGENTDiligent Industries | 2.53 | plus 1.20% | 60 | 23.0 | 1.34 | 8.0% | 3.8% | 5.5% | 8.1% | 5.3% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.5 | 45.7 | 35.9 | 29.8 | 30.2 | |
| 39.4 | 43.2 | 34.6 | 28.2 | 27.8 | |
| 2.1 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | |
| 5.1% | 5.6% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 7.7% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 | – | |
| 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.2 | |
| 25.2% | 24.6% | −27.8% | 39.9% | 25.2% | |
| 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −13.1%
- ROE
- 3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 122 | 144 | 153 | |
| – | +0.9% | +17.4% | +6.5% | |
| 119 | 118 | 136 | 145 | |
| 2.4 | 4.7 | 7.8 | 7.6 | |
| 2.0% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 5.0% | |
| 3.7 | 1.6 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.3 | |
| 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 3.4 | |
| 21.4% | 28.1% | 27.9% | 25.3% | |
| 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| – | minus 6.2% | +24.1% | +0.3% | |
| 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 11.4 | 23.8 | 23.8 | |
| 4.5 | 6.5 | 40.7 | 43.2 | |
| 48.4 | 57.1 | 36.4 | 39.3 | |
| 26 | 40.6 | 13.4 | 8.4 | |
| 90.3 | 116 | 114 | 115 | |
| 12.5 | 19.4 | 21.5 | 22.8 | |
| 0.9 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 9.9 | |
| 3 | 3 | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| 73.7 | 84.1 | 83 | 82 | |
| 90.3 | 116 | 114 | 115 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −9.8 | −6.8 | −16.9 | 1.9 | |
| −1.1 | 0.4 | −3.6 | −3 | |
| 10.4 | 6.6 | 20.8 | 0.6 | |
| −0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.6 | |
| −1.1 | −1.2 | −3.6 | −3.1 | |
| −11 | −8 | −20.5 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.