On 6 Nov 2026, Dollar Industries was priced at ₹267.52, or 13.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 27% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.1%, and debt is 0.31× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,517 Cr, ranked 13th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹267.40
- ₹270.58
- ₹263.02
- ₹269.90
- 47.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.5 vs industry 17.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +10.6%, profit +26.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.5% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.31× equity, interest covered 6.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
31% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,517 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.5
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 1.60
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 1.12%
- ROE
- 11.9%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 16.5%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.31
- Debt ₹291 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.77
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.8%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- +1.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +22.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.80
- EV/EBITDA 9.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 22.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Dollar Industries
Dollar Industries Limited manufactures and sells hosiery products in knitted inner wears, casual wears, and thermal wears in India and internationally. The company offers vests, briefs, trunks, gym vests, socks, tank tops, crew necks, polos, henley, bermudas, capri, track pants, and joggers for men; camisoles, panties, leggings, socks, leg wears, kurti, and casual wears for women; and T-shirts, socks, and trousers for children, as well as safety mask and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 2,244
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE325C01035
- Website
- dollarglobal.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 94.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.5%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| DOLLARDollar Industries | 267.52 | minus 0.88% | 1,517 | 13.5 | 1.60 | 16.5% | 11.9% | 10.8% | 10.6% | 26.9% | 1.12% | minus 23.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 399 | 472 | 388 | 622 | 405 | |
| 356 | 412 | 350 | 564 | 357 | |
| 42.9 | 60.3 | 38.8 | 57.7 | 47.8 | |
| 10.7% | 12.8% | 10.0% | 9.3% | 11.8% | |
| 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2 | |
| 6.5 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 5.8 | 5.5 | |
| 9.5 | 9.9 | 9.5 | 10.8 | 9.3 | |
| 28.4 | 46.3 | 25 | 42.6 | 34.9 | |
| 23.2% | 24.9% | 29.8% | 22.5% | 24.7% | |
| 21.3 | 35.2 | 18.4 | 32.6 | 26 | |
| 3.76 | 6.20 | 3.24 | 5.74 | 4.59 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +26.9%
- ROE
- 11.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,367 | 1,548 | 1,681 | 1,849 | |
| – | +13.3% | +8.6% | +10.0% | |
| 1,265 | 1,386 | 1,498 | 1,648 | |
| 101 | 161 | 184 | 201 | |
| 7.4% | 10.4% | 10.9% | 10.9% | |
| −3 | −0.2 | 4.4 | 4.5 | |
| 14.2 | 18.5 | 28.2 | 24.4 | |
| 17.6 | 21.3 | 37.6 | 39.7 | |
| −0.9 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | |
| 65.6 | 122 | 124 | 142 | |
| 20.1% | 24.9% | 25.5% | 24.7% | |
| 52.5 | 90.2 | 91 | 107 | |
| – | +71.7% | +0.9% | +18.0% | |
| 9.26 | 15.90 | 16.05 | 18.94 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.3 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 11.3 | |
| 696 | 770 | 845 | 937 | |
| 175 | 321 | 344 | 291 | |
| 191 | 244 | 276 | 305 | |
| 1,073 | 1,347 | 1,476 | 1,545 | |
| 198 | 264 | 285 | 296 | |
| 101 | 37 | 12.9 | 28.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3 | |
| 1.3 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 9.7 | |
| 772 | 1,043 | 1,168 | 1,207 | |
| 1,073 | 1,347 | 1,476 | 1,545 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | −25.6 | 73.8 | 139 | |
| −57.6 | −80.1 | −53.5 | −44.4 | |
| −78.5 | 108 | −22.1 | −94.6 | |
| −0.2 | 2 | −1.8 | −0.2 | |
| −55.7 | −81.7 | −56.3 | −43.4 | |
| 80.3 | −107 | 17.5 | 95.3 | |
| −17 | −17 | −17 | −17 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.57%
- Public27.43%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.57% | 27.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.57% | 27.43% | plus 0.09 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.48% | 27.52% | plus 0.27 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.21% | 27.79% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.21% | 27.79% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.