As of 6 Nov 2026, Dredging Corporation of India trades at 48.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 0.1% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 2.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers. Debt is 0.89× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,405 Cr, ranked 40th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.0% over the past year.
- ₹874.00
- ₹874.30
- ₹842.00
- ₹874.30
- 86K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−4.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 48.7 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −0.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.1% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.89× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,405 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.7
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.93
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 2.1%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.89
- Debt ₹1,106 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.62
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.9%
- Net margin 3.0%
- Sales growth
- +46.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.82
- EV/EBITDA 13.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 46.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
- P/E of 48.7 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About Dredging Corporation of India
Dredging Corporation of India Limited provides dredging services to various ports, the Indian navy, fishing harbors, and other maritime organizations in India. The company offers capital dredging, maintenance dredging, beach nourishment, land reclamation, inland/shallow water dredging, project management consultancy, hydrographic and survey services, and marine construction services. It operates through a fleet of 10 trailer suction hopper dredgers, one…
- Headquarters
- Visakhapatnam
- Employees
- 216
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE506A01018
- Website
- dredge-india.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 4.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.2%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| DREDGECORPDredging Corporation of India | 858.95 | minus 1.76% | 2,405 | 48.7 | 13.5 | 2.1% | 19.9% | 0.89 | −0.1% | minus 4.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 242 | 212 | 276 | 478 | 355 | |
| 195 | 187 | 243 | 335 | 294 | |
| 46.9 | 24.9 | 32.9 | 143 | 61.9 | |
| 19.4% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 29.9% | 17.4% | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1 | |
| 31.4 | 22.8 | 10.8 | 23.9 | 9.9 | |
| 39.8 | 36.5 | 48.2 | 33.5 | 41.5 | |
| −23.2 | −33.1 | −24.6 | 87.4 | 11.5 | |
| −0.6% | −3.4% | −0.2% | 0.6% | 2.3% | |
| −23.3 | −34.2 | −24.6 | 86.9 | 11.2 | |
| -8.33 | -12.21 | -8.80 | 34.62 | 4.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.1%
- ROE
- 3.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,158 | 943 | 1,126 | 1,155 | |
| – | minus 18.6% | +19.4% | +2.6% | |
| 1,172 | 741 | 987 | 955 | |
| −13.4 | 202 | 140 | 201 | |
| −1.2% | 21.4% | 12.4% | 17.4% | |
| −6.1 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0 | |
| 20 | 28.5 | 33.5 | 36.1 | |
| 150 | 141 | 152 | 158 | |
| −5.7 | −0.8 | 18.1 | – | |
| −195 | 35 | −26.1 | 6.6 | |
| −0.7% | 5.3% | −5.3% | 27.7% | |
| −196 | 33.2 | −27.5 | 4.8 | |
| -70.07 | 11.38 | -12.07 | 5.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | |
| 1,201 | 1,227 | 1,193 | 1,202 | |
| 381 | 558 | 923 | 1,087 | |
| 716 | 581 | 518 | 748 | |
| 2,326 | 2,395 | 2,662 | 3,066 | |
| 1,651 | 1,775 | 1,926 | 2,102 | |
| 120 | 344 | 584 | 894 | |
| 31 | 49.8 | 47.7 | 143 | |
| 524 | 226 | 105 | −73.5 | |
| 2,326 | 2,395 | 2,662 | 3,066 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 | 191 | 112 | 142 | |
| −173 | −290 | −477 | −368 | |
| −37.6 | 118 | 363 | 321 | |
| −62.7 | 18.8 | −2.1 | 95.2 | |
| −175 | −291 | −479 | −371 | |
| −27.4 | −100 | −367 | −228 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.47%
- Public26.53%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.47% | 26.53% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.47% | 26.53% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.47% | 26.53% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.47% | 26.53% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 73.47% | 26.53% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.