Dutron Polymers (BSE: DUTRON) had a P/E of 23.2× on 4 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers, and sales fell 11% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 1.6%. Its dividend yield is 1.5%, and debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹59 Cr, ranked 47th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹97.75
- ₹97.75
- ₹97.75
- ₹97.75
- 46
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 23.2 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −11.4%, profit +1.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.3% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 8.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 19.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹59 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.2
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 1.82
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 1.53%
- ROE
- 9.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 11.3%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹4.02 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.22
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.1%
- Net margin 3.0%
- Sales growth
- +1.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −19.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- EV/EBITDA 12.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 19.2% on a year ago.
About Dutron Polymers
Dutron Polymers Limited engages in the manufacturing of plastic pipes in India and internationally. The company offers suction hoses, including duct, heavy duty line for higher abrasion resistance, heavy duty, medium duty (M.D.), nontoxic, and oil hoses; and braided hoses comprising high pressure air hose, welding hose, steel wire hose, spray and car washing hose, as well as garden and construction water hose, spray, CW power, and rock drill hose; and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE940C01015
- Website
- dutronindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 121
- 1-year return
- minus 17.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.8%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| DUTRONDutron Polymers | 97.75 | 0.00% | 59 | 23.2 | 12.6 | 11.3% | 5.9% | 0.12 | −11.4% | minus 17.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.9 | 19.4 | 22.5 | 23 | 27.3 | |
| 25.6 | 18.4 | 21 | 22 | 26.2 | |
| 1.3 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 5.0% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 4.0% | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.9 | |
| 21.6% | 37.1% | 13.0% | 30.5% | 21.8% | |
| 0.9 | 0.3 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 1.45 | 0.56 | 1.67 | 0.82 | 1.17 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.5%
- ROE
- 9.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | 119 | 104 | 91.8 | |
| – | minus 9.6% | minus 12.8% | minus 11.7% | |
| 126 | 114 | 99.1 | 87.3 | |
| 5.9 | 5 | 4.9 | 4.5 | |
| 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 5.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| 28.0% | 31.5% | 23.1% | 23.0% | |
| 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| – | minus 5.2% | +11.3% | minus 0.8% | |
| 4.30 | 4.08 | 4.54 | 4.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| 18.9 | 20.4 | 23.2 | 25 | |
| 9.6 | 6.3 | 4.7 | 3.6 | |
| 5.2 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 7.2 | |
| 39.7 | 36.3 | 40.7 | 41.7 | |
| 7.7 | 7.1 | 7 | 6.7 | |
| 2.9 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | |
| 1.7 | 4.6 | 8 | 5.1 | |
| 27.4 | 24.7 | 24.6 | 29.9 | |
| 39.7 | 36.3 | 40.7 | 41.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 | 4.9 | 5.3 | −1 | |
| −0.5 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −0.2 | |
| −7.2 | −5.7 | −2.1 | −2.5 | |
| 0.2 | −1.1 | 2.6 | −3.6 | |
| −0.7 | −0.5 | −1 | −0.6 | |
| 7.3 | 4.4 | 4.3 | −1.6 | |
| −0.8 | −0.8 | – | −0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.