On 6 Nov 2026, Dhunseri Ventures was priced at ₹289.95, or 5.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.8% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers, and sales grew 9.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 45%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 1.7%, and debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,016 Cr, ranked 13th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹283.95
- ₹303.70
- ₹274.45
- ₹282.35
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.9%, profit −44.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.8% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 6.5×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,016 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.4
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 0.31
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 1.72%
- ROE
- 2.8%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 2.8%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹952 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹53.54
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −12.3%
- Net margin 39.1%
- Sales growth
- +44.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +144.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.05
- EV/EBITDA 12.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 144.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 44.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- Interest coverage of only −1.5×.
About Dhunseri Ventures
Dhunseri Ventures Limited engages in the treasury operations in shares and securities in India, Singapore, and internationally. It operates through Trading, Treasury Operations, and Flexible Packaging Films segments. The company is involved in the manufacture of BOPET film; trades in commodities and PET resin; and operations relate to holding treasury assets. The company was formerly known as Dhunseri Petrochem Limited and changed its name to Dhunseri…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 18
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE477B01010
- Website
- aspetindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 14.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.6%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| DVLDhunseri Ventures | 289.95 | plus 2.69% | 1,016 | 5.4 | 0.31 | 2.8% | 2.8% | −12.3% | 9.9% | −44.8% | 1.72% | minus 14.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 | 81.9 | 71.7 | 71 | 232 | |
| 77.7 | 126 | 114 | 132 | 141 | |
| 82.1 | −44.4 | −42.3 | −60.6 | 91 | |
| 51.4% | −54.2% | −59.0% | −85.5% | 39.3% | |
| 46.6 | 56.1 | 55.9 | 108 | 145 | |
| 26.7 | 14.7 | 9.8 | 14.8 | 3.8 | |
| 6.8 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.4 | |
| 95.3 | −10.2 | −2.5 | 26 | 226 | |
| 23.0% | −30.4% | 82.6% | 6.3% | 22.9% | |
| 71.3 | −10.7 | 6 | 24.4 | 174 | |
| 20.35 | -3.05 | 1.72 | 6.95 | 49.76 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −44.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −44.8%
- ROE
- 2.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 | 377 | 446 | 289 | |
| – | +73.4% | +18.3% | minus 35.2% | |
| 198 | 297 | 382 | 319 | |
| 19.6 | 79.9 | 63.7 | −29.9 | |
| 9.0% | 21.2% | 14.3% | −10.3% | |
| 726 | 156 | 195 | 189 | |
| 5.7 | 13.8 | 23.9 | 20.6 | |
| 22 | 28.7 | 42.3 | 25.7 | |
| −0.5 | −0 | – | 0.1 | |
| 718 | 193 | 193 | 113 | |
| 24.5% | 21.2% | 28.2% | 21.8% | |
| 542 | 153 | 144 | 91 | |
| – | minus 71.8% | minus 5.8% | minus 36.9% | |
| 154.88 | 43.71 | 41.16 | 25.97 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | |
| 2,602 | 2,924 | 3,154 | 3,253 | |
| 365 | 377 | 388 | 952 | |
| 528 | 592 | 593 | 639 | |
| 3,529 | 3,928 | 4,171 | 4,878 | |
| 661 | 749 | 782 | 1,483 | |
| 597 | 133 | 173 | 914 | |
| 438 | 622 | 349 | 173 | |
| 467 | 523 | 822 | 808 | |
| 1,367 | 1,901 | 2,044 | 1,500 | |
| 3,529 | 3,928 | 4,171 | 4,878 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | −7 | −378 | −102 | |
| −301 | 23.9 | 539 | −410 | |
| 194 | −50.8 | −49.8 | 467 | |
| 35.4 | −34 | 111 | −44.8 | |
| −358 | −85.1 | −74.9 | −721 | |
| −215 | −92.1 | −453 | −822 | |
| −14 | −17.5 | −17.5 | −29.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.00%
- Public25.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.