As of 6 Nov 2026, EKI Energy Services is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹30 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹76.95, 29% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 59% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹213 Cr, ranked 3rd of 11 Consulting Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.3% over the past year.
- ₹75.61
- ₹77.85
- ₹75.50
- ₹75.61
- 8.8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−3.3% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −59.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -3.0% vs peer median 10.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹213 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 0.56
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −3.9%
- Peers 7.3%
- ROCE
- −3.0%
- Peers 10.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹5.41 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹11.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −24.2%
- Net margin −36.7%
- Sales growth
- −30.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.60
- EV/EBITDA −3.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −3.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 30.0% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −172.3×.
About EKI Energy Services
EKI Energy Services Limited, together with its subsdiaries, engages in the provision of carbon credit offsetting and carbon advisory services, and implementation and development of carbon credit eligible projects in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Trading & Other Business, and Generation. The company offers sustainability and net zero services, such as AA1000 AS assurance providers by accountability, climate change,…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 60
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0CPR01018
- Website
- enkingint.org
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 48.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.4%
Peers · Consulting Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATENTVIEWLatent View Analytics | 204.94 | plus 1.39% | 4,244 | 21.3 | 15.0 | 14.7% | 16.6% | 0.02 | 25.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SANCODESancode Technologies | 1,230.95 | plus 2.00% | 918 | 1099.1 | 1576.4 | 7.2% | 8.2% | 0.24 | 116.4% | plus 528.1% |
| EKIEKI Energy Services | 76.95 | plus 1.77% | 213 | – | – | −3.0% | −24.2% | 0.01 | −59.3% | minus 3.3% |
| SECMARKSecMark Consultancy | 150.48 | minus 0.01% | 165 | 68.1 | 21.4 | 15.3% | 17.3% | 0.25 | 29.1% | plus 20.6% |
| REPLRudrabhishek Enterprises | 59.98 | plus 0.15% | 109 | – | 9.1 | – | −14.9% | 0.20 | −1.5% | minus 58.3% |
| TECHKGREENTechknowgreen Solutions | 117.70 | plus 0.26% | 87 | 9.0 | 6.4 | 24.9% | 35.4% | 0.19 | 178.6% | minus 25.5% |
| VIVANTAVivanta Industries | 1.76 | plus 1.15% | 23 | 19.6 | – | 2.4% | −0.5% | 1.00 | 116.1% | minus 21.3% |
| NATHUECNatura Hue Chem | 49.78 | plus 1.99% | 21 | – | – | −12.0% | 0.0% | 0.03 | – | plus 287.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.15% | 109 | 21.3 | 15.0 | 10.9% | 8.2% | 0.20 | 72.6% | −21.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.9 | 35.1 | 16.8 | 19.8 | 10.5 | |
| 18.7 | 33.3 | 20.5 | 23.5 | 24.6 | |
| −3.7 | 1.8 | −3.7 | −3.8 | −14.2 | |
| −25.1% | 5.1% | −22.3% | −19.0% | −135.4% | |
| 6.8 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 4.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5.4 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 7 | 7.1 | |
| −2.3 | 0.2 | −5.4 | −8.2 | −17.1 | |
| 44.9% | 1323.4% | 14.9% | 5.5% | 6.8% | |
| −0.7 | −2.2 | −4.1 | −8.1 | −15.8 | |
| -0.47 | -1.33 | -1.47 | -2.73 | -5.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −59.3%
- ROE
- −3.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,286 | 263 | 406 | 86.5 | |
| – | minus 79.5% | +54.3% | minus 78.7% | |
| 1,124 | 395 | 403 | 94.9 | |
| 163 | −132 | 3 | −8.4 | |
| 12.6% | −50.0% | 0.7% | −9.7% | |
| 9.1 | 9.6 | 14.6 | 13.2 | |
| 4.3 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 4 | 5.3 | 16.6 | 24.9 | |
| 2 | 0.4 | −0.7 | 4.3 | |
| 166 | −129 | 0.1 | −15.8 | |
| 27.8% | 0.0% | 722.4% | −5.1% | |
| 120 | −129 | 1.4 | −15 | |
| – | minus 208.0% | – | minus 1145.0% | |
| 43.30 | -46.93 | 0.52 | -5.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.5 | 27.5 | 27.6 | 27.7 | |
| 496 | 369 | 361 | 352 | |
| 67.4 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 5.4 | |
| 298 | 261 | 216 | 163 | |
| 888 | 663 | 606 | 548 | |
| 8.3 | 7.8 | 1.9 | 2.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.1 | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 96.2 | 4 | 8.3 | |
| 156 | 78.2 | 211 | 152 | |
| 722 | 479 | 389 | 386 | |
| 888 | 663 | 606 | 548 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 99.4 | 42.6 | −28.9 | |
| −168 | −31.1 | −0 | −37.5 | |
| 52.8 | −60.7 | −14.6 | 3.1 | |
| 26.2 | 7.6 | 28 | −63.4 | |
| −82.4 | −30.6 | −0.5 | −9.9 | |
| 58.9 | 68.8 | 42.1 | −38.9 | |
| −13.7 | – | −5.5 | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.