Elango Industries (BSE: ELANGO) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.14 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹10.19, 35% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.89 Cr, ranked 15th of 15 Utilities (Independent Power Producers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹10.19
- ₹10.19
- ₹10.19
- ₹10.19
- 5
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +399.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -3.7% vs peer median 8.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3.89 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 21.6
- Price to book
- 1.04
- Peers 2.85
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −3.7%
- Peers 10.0%
- ROCE
- −3.7%
- Peers 8.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.37
- OPM (TTM)
- −487.7%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −95.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 108.62
- EV/EBITDA −29.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −3.7%.
- Quarterly sales down 95.0% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Elango Industries
Elango Industries Limited operates as a power generation and distribution company in India. The company provides operation and maintenance solutions for power plants. It also markets and sells power. Elango Industries Limited was incorporated in 1989 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE594D01018
- Website
- elangoindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 158
- 1-year return
- minus 16.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.3%
Peers · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWERAdani Power | 204.29 | plus 0.14% | 3,93,967 | 21.6 | 22.0 | 15.1% | 38.7% | 0.80 | 12.5% | plus 28.8% |
| ADANIENSOLAdani Energy Solutions | 1,457.40 | plus 0.74% | 1,78,233 | 47.2 | 24.3 | 8.4% | 31.2% | 1.70 | 27.7% | plus 46.7% |
| TATAPOWERTata Power Co. | 352.50 | minus 3.31% | 1,12,636 | 29.2 | 14.0 | 8.5% | 20.4% | 1.68 | 4.1% | minus 9.0% |
| JSWENERGYJSW Energy | 524.95 | plus 0.31% | 96,224 | 41.3 | 15.9 | 7.3% | 53.4% | 2.07 | 23.5% | minus 0.9% |
| TORNTPOWERTorrent Power | 1,271.10 | plus 0.45% | 64,051 | 26.5 | 13.3 | 11.9% | 19.2% | 1.08 | 4.0% | minus 3.0% |
| VEDPOWERVedanta Power | 35.33 | minus 3.07% | 13,793 | – | 19.0 | −7.7% | 13.9% | 0.65 | 15.7% | minus 13.7% |
| JPPOWERJaiprakash Power Ventures | 13.86 | minus 0.29% | 9,499 | 25.2 | 8.8 | 6.7% | 29.3% | 0.23 | −1.3% | minus 22.3% |
| ELANGOElango Industries | 10.19 | 0.00% | 4 | – | – | −3.7% | −487.7% | – | 399.5% | minus 16.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 96,224 | 27.8 | 15.9 | 8.4% | 29.3% | 1.08 | 12.5% | −3.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0 | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −22.2% | −23.4% | – | – | −461.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.6% | −3.3% | −1.2% | −0.8% | – | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| -0.13 | -0.02 | -0.07 | -0.14 | -0.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +399.5%
- ROE
- −3.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.6 | 1 | 0.2 | |
| – | +135700.0% | minus 62.8% | minus 75.3% | |
| 0.2 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −8921.1% | −4.8% | −20.6% | −52.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −3.0% | −5.2% | −1.6% | −1.0% | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| -0.40 | -0.38 | -0.57 | -0.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 6.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| 6.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1 | −1.6 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | – | |
| −1.2 | −1.6 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | – | |
| −1.2 | −1.6 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.