On 6 Nov 2026, Elegant Marbles and Grani Industries was priced at ₹160.40, or 14.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers, and sales fell 1.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 3.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹48 Cr, ranked 49th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹160.20
- ₹160.80
- ₹156.00
- ₹161.10
- 101
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.9 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −1.2%, profit +3.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.8% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹48 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.9
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 0.29
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 3.8%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.74
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.7%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- +0.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.45
- EV/EBITDA 9.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 14.9 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 20.7% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Elegant Marbles and Grani Industries
Elegant Marbles and Grani Industries Limited manufactures and trades in marbles, and other stones tiles and slabs in India. The company offers gemstones, travertine, and quartz stone slabs, as well as onyx and crystal onyx. Elegant Marbles and Grani Industries Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 62
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE095B01010
- Website
- elegantmarbles.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 288
- 1-year return
- minus 25.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.5%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| ELEMARBElegant Marbles and Grani Industries | 160.40 | minus 0.43% | 48 | 14.9 | 8.3 | 3.8% | 12.7% | – | −1.2% | minus 25.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.8 | 8.2 | 10.7 | 8.6 | 6.8 | |
| 5.7 | 6.8 | 9.4 | 7.8 | 6 | |
| 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 16.5% | 16.7% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 12.3% | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | −0 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| −0.4 | – | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| 25.1% | 22.8% | 21.5% | 68.8% | 23.5% | |
| 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| 2.82 | 4.09 | 3.76 | 0.65 | 2.24 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.9%
- ROE
- 1.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 32.7 | 26.8 | 33.8 | |
| – | minus 6.7% | minus 17.8% | +25.8% | |
| 31 | 28.1 | 22.3 | 29 | |
| 4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | |
| 11.3% | 13.8% | 16.8% | 14.2% | |
| 2 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1.3 | |
| −1.6 | −0.8 | 1 | −0.2 | |
| 4.2 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 4.7 | |
| 28.0% | 25.7% | 19.1% | 28.9% | |
| 3 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 3.4 | |
| – | +33.4% | +16.1% | minus 28.7% | |
| 8.30 | 11.42 | 15.87 | 11.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| 102 | 126 | 142 | 121 | |
| 7.4 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 6.4 | |
| 113 | 135 | 151 | 131 | |
| 2 | 4.8 | 9.2 | 8.2 | |
| 84 | 98.5 | 102 | 77.7 | |
| 2 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 6.6 | |
| 25.4 | 27.8 | 33.1 | 38.2 | |
| 113 | 135 | 151 | 131 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | −6.1 | −4.6 | −0.9 | |
| 6.1 | 41.8 | 8.9 | 0.8 | |
| −1 | −34.1 | −0.8 | −0.3 | |
| 7.1 | 1.6 | 3.5 | −0.4 | |
| −0.1 | −3.4 | −5.4 | −0.3 | |
| 1.9 | −9.4 | −10 | −1.2 | |
| −1 | −1.2 | −0.8 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.